The 2012 Critics Consensus Award Nominations


Ambyr Childres, Rami Malek and Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master

There was a number of firsts in the nominations for the 2012 Critics Consensus Awards, Screen On Screen's points-based accumulation of the results of critics' voting in end-of-year awards and polls stretching all the way back to 1969. For the first time, a movie racked up 10 nominations: Paul Thomas Anderson's The Master, which saw only three of those converted into Oscar nominations that year (for each of its nominated actors). And Steven Spielberg's Lincoln blew past the previous record of six to become the first film to score as many as nine nods without appearing in Best Picture; just that one more category and it'd have tied The Master's new record; just one fewer for it and Lincoln would have managed the odd feat of being the joint most-nominated movie in 44 years of the CCAs yet missing the Best Picture top five. Kathryn Bigelow is the first woman to be nominated for Best Director twice (an achievement she famously did not enjoy at the Oscars, and nor has any woman, shamefully), after winning for The Hurt Locker three frames prior. Holy Motors turning up in Best Picture with only two other mentions across the CCA's 16 categories is quite the surprise, not least since its Foreign Language Film competition Amour was the much bigger hit with the Academy in 2012/13. Check back later for winners' details, but for now just check below for the 2012 CCA nominations:


Best Picture

Argo (Ben Affleck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov)

Holy Motors (Leos Carax, Martine Marignac, Albert Prevost and Maurice Tinchant)

The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar)

Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales and Scott Rudin)

Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal and Megan Ellison)


Best Director

Ben Affleck (Argo)

Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)

Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Denzel Washington (Flight)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams (The Master)

Ann Dowd (Compliance)

Sally Field (Lincoln)

Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Helen Hunt (The Sessions)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin (Argo)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Rian Johnson (Looper)

Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)

Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

David Magee (Life of Pi)

David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Chris Terrio (Argo)


Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

Greig Fraser (Zero Dark Thirty)

Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)

Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master)

Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)


Best Editing

Stuart Baird (Skyfall)

Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)

William Goldenberg (Argo)

William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor (Argo)

Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty (The Master)


Best Production Design

Rick Carter (Lincoln)

David Crank and Jack Fisk (The Master)

Sarah Greenwood (Anna Karenina)

Eve Stewart (Les Miserables)

Adam Stockhausen (Moonrise Kingdom)


Best Music

Alexandre Desplat (Argo)

Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

Jonny Greenwood (The Master)

Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

John Williams (Lincoln)


Best Ensemble Cast

Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Kerry Bishe, Kyle Chandler, Rory Cochrane, Bryan Cranston, Christopher Denham, Tate Donovan, Clea DuVall, Victor Garber, John Goodman, Scoot McNairy and Chris Messina (Argo)

Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Sacha Baron Cohen, Helena Bonham Carter, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit, Natalya Angel Wallace and Colm Wilkinson (Les Miserables)

Brady Cooper, Robert de Niro, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Chris Tucker and Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, James Spader and David Strathairn (Lincoln)

Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Harvey Keitel, Frances McDormand, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Jason Schwartzman, Tilda Swinton and Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)


Best Animated Feature

Brave (Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell and Katherine Sarafian)

Frankenweenie (Allison Abbate and Tim Burton)

ParaNorman (Chris Butler, Sam Fell, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Rise of the Guardians (Nancy Bernstein, Peter Ramsey and Christina Steinberg)

Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)


Best Documentary

How to Survive a Plague (David France and Howard Gertler)

The Imposter (Dimitri Doganis and Bart Layton)

The Invisible War (Kirby Dick, Tanner King Barklow and Amy Ziering)

The Queen of Versailles (Lauren Greenfield and Danielle Renfrew Behrens)

Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn)


Best Foreign Language Film

Amour (Stefan Arndt, Michael Haneke, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz and Margaret Menegoz)

Holy Motors (Leos Carax, Martine Marignac, Albert Prevost and Maurice Tinchant)

The Intouchables (Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano, Laurent Zeitoun and Yann Zenou)

A Royal Affair (Nikolaj Arcel, Sisse Graum Jorgensen and Louise Vesth)

Rust and Bone (Jacques Audiard, Martine Cassinelli, Pascal Caucheteux and Gregoire Sorlat)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

8 views1 comment
Contact Us