West Side Story leads Las Vegas critics' 2021 awards nominations

Updated: Dec 13, 2021


Ariana DeBose, West Side Story, Steven Spielberg, Las Vegas Film Critics Society
Ariana DeBose in West Side Story

Kicking off a bumper day for critics' awards is the Las Vegas Film Critics Society, announcing the nominees for its 2021 awards ahead of an expected five further critics' groups later on. Steven Spielberg's West Side Story remake leads all movies with a total 10 nods, though both Belfast and CODA rack up strong hauls of seven apiece. The LVFCS won't hang around this year in announcing its winners - they'll be declared tomorrow.


Best Picture

BELFAST

CODA

LICORICE PIZZA

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

J. K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Screenplay (Original)

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

DON'T LOOK UP

LICORICE PIZZA

PIG


Best Screenplay (Adapted)

CYRANO

DUNE

THE LOST DAUGHTER

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Cinematography

DUNE

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER

WEST SIDE STORY

Best Film Editing

BELFAST

DUNE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Art Direction

BEING THE RICARDOS

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE GREEN KNIGHT

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA

DUNE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

SPENCER

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

GODZILLA VS. KONG

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best Score

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH


Best Song

"Be Alive" (KING RICHARD)

"Dos Oruguitas" (ENCANTO)

"Down to Joy" (BELFAST)

"Every Letter" (CYRANO)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)


Best Ensemble

BEING THE RICARDOS

CODA

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

FLEE

THE RESCUE

ROADRUNNER: A FILM ABOUT ANTHONY BOURDAIN

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best International Film

BENEDETTA

FLEE

A HERO

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best Action Film

BLACK WIDOW

NOBODY

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best Comedy

DON'T LOOK UP

FREE GUY

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

LICORICE PIZZA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES


Best Family Film

CODA

ENCANTO

JUNGLE CRUISE

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS


Best Horror/Sci-Fi

ARMY OF THE DEAD

DUNE

GODZILLA VS. KONG

A QUIET PLACE PART II

WEREWOLVES WITHIN


Best Breakout Filmmaker

Nia DaCosta (CANDYMAN)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Questlove (SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED))


Best Female Youth in Film

McKenna Grace (GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Lia McHugh (ETERNALS)

Saniyya Sidney (KING RICHARD)

Millicent Simmonds (A QUIET PLACE PART II)


Best Male Youth in Film

Gregory Diaz IV (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Noah Jupe (A QUIET PLACE PART II)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Charlie Shotwell (JOHN AND THE HOLE)

15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All