Variety Abounds In 2018 Austin Film Critics Association Award Nominations

Updated: Jan 7, 2019


Mia Goth in Suspiria

Following the Austin Film Critics Association's nominations announcement on their Twitter account, I found myself repeatedly unable to predict what they'd pick next, and repeatedly surprised by what they did pick next. Who'd have thought Blindspotting or Suspiria would have turned up in Best Film? An electic bunch as it is every year from the AFCA, filled with surprises both good and bad, but electic itself is inherently good imo! Winners to be announced on the 7th of January, with Austin Film Award recipients on the 13th. All the details below.


Best Film

Blindspotting

The Favourite

If Beale Street Could Talk

Roma

Suspiria


Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Actress

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Claire Foy (First Man)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Brian Tyree Henry (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)

Steven Yeun (Burning)


Best Original Screenplay

Eighth Grade

The Favourite

First Reformed

Roma

Sorry to Bother You


Best Adapted Screenplay

BlacKkKlansman

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

The Death of Stalin

If Beale Street Could Talk

Leave No Trace


Best Cinematography

Burning

The Favourite

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

Roma


Best Film Editing

The Favourite

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

Roma

Widows


Best Original Score

Annihilation

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mandy

Suspiria


Best Ensemble

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Widows


Best Stunts

Black Panther

Mandy

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

The Night Comes for Us Upgrade


Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Best Documentary

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

RBG Shirkers

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Language Film

Burning

Cold War

The Guilty

Roma

Shoplifters


Best First Film

Blindspotting (Carlos Lopez Estrada)

Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)

Hereditary (Ari Aster)

Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)

A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper)


Best Breakthrough Artist

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Jim Cummings (Thunder Road)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Brian Tyree Henry (If Beale Street Could Talk / Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse / Widows)

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)


Best Motion Capture / Special Effects Performance

Josh Brolin (Avengers: Infinity War)

Mizuno Sonoya (Annihilation)

Shameik Moore (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Ben Whishaw (Paddington 2)


Austin Film Award

1985 (Yen Tan)

Call Her Ganda (P. J. Raval)

Damsel (David Zellner and Nathan Zellner)

Run Like the Devil (Steve Mims)

Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)

0 views
Contact Us