Vancouver Film Critics Circle announces 2020/21 award nominations


Gary Oldman in David Fincher's Mank
Gary Oldman in Mank

Another slightly surprising success for David Fincher's Mank here, after making a soft start to awards season following a somewhat chilly reception upon release. It leads the international portion of the 2020/21 Vancouver Film Critics Circle award nominations with five mentions total - placing pretty much everywhere it could have been expected to. Nominations for Thomas Vinterberg in Best Director and Sacha Baron Cohen in Best Supporting Actor leave me a little cold toward the VFCC's slate, but tbf they're largely a solid selection. International award winners will be announced on the 22nd of February; Canadian winners on the 8th of March.


Best Picture

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman


Best Director

David Fincher - Mank

Thomas Vinterberg - Another Round

Chloe Zhao - Nomadland


Best Actress

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Gary Oldman - Mank


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Youn Yuh Jung - Minari


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami


Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher - Mank

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Documentary

Athlete A

Collective

Totally Under Control


Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

Dear Comrades

Minari


Best Canadian Picture

The Nest

Possessor

Violation


Best Director - Canadian Film

Brandon Cronenberg (Possessor)

Sean Durkin (The Nest)

Dusty Mancinelli and Madeleine Sims-Fewer (Violation)


Best Actress - Canadian Film

Carrie Coon (The Nest)

Andrea Riseborough (Possessor)

Madeleine Sims-Fewer (Violation)


Best Actor - Canadian Film

Adam Brody (The Kid Detective)

Alex Crowther (Flowers of the Field)

Marlon Kazadi (Chained)

Justin Rain (Brother, I Cry)


Best Supporting Actress - Canadian Film

Rainbow Dickerson (Beans)

Tina Lameman (Monkey Beach)

Jennifer Jason Leigh (Possessor)


Best Supporting Actor - Canadian Film

Christopher Abbott (Possessor)

Adam Beach (Monkey Beach)

Adrian Holmes (Chained)

Alexis Paunovic (Chained)


Best Screenplay - Canadian Film

Brandon Cronenberg (Possessor)

Sean Durkin (The Nest)

Titus Heckel (Chained)


Best Canadian Documentary

The Forbidden Reel

Magnitude of All Things

The New Corporation


Best British Columbia Film

Brother, I Cry

Chained

The New Corporation


One to Watch Award

Jessie Anthony (Brother, I Cry)

Titus Heckel (Chained)

Kiawentiio (Beans)

11 views0 comments