Utah Film Critics Association announces 2020/21 award winners


Alan S. Kim in Minari

I've given the Utah Film Critics Association some flack in the past for some less-than-stellar choices in their year-end awards, but their 2020/21 crop offers a handsome corrective to that criticism. There are some cool choices in here, including Regina King for Achievement in Directing and considerable love for I'm Thinking of Ending Things, though quite how Soul could place above Wolfwalkers in Best Picture but not in Best Animated Feature, and quite how Minari could win Best Picture but not place at all in Best Non-English Language Feature are beyond me.


Best Picture

Minari

Runner-up: Soul


Best Achievement in Directing

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Runner-up: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari


Best Lead Performance, Male

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Runners-up: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom / Steven Yeun, Minari


Best Lead Performance, Female

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


Best Supporting Performance, Female

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Runner-up: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari


Best Supporting Performance, Male

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Runnerup: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah


Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Runner-up: Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs


Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Runner-up: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman


Best Adapted Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Runner-up: Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami


Best Cinematography

Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

Runner-up: Lukasz Zal, I’m Thinking of Ending Things


Best Original Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul

Runner-up: Ludwig Göransson, Tenet


Best Film Editing

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Runners-up: Jennifer Lame, Tenet / Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal


Best Documentary Feature

Dick Johnson Is Dead

Runner-up: Time


Best Animated Feature

Wolfwalkers

Runner-up: Soul


Best Non-English Language Feature

Another Round

Runner-up: Bacarau

Contact Us