Three films tie for the lead in 2021 International Cinephile Society award nominations

Updated: Feb 6


Onoda 10,000 Nights in the Jungle, Tsuda Kanji, Kanji Tsuda, Arthur Harari, International Cinephile Society
Tsuda Kanji in Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle

It's a threesome in first place for the International Cinephile Society in their 2021 award nominations. Terence Davies' Benediction, Jane Campion's The Power of the Dog and Arthur Harari's Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle all lead with eight nominations apiece, including slots in a newly expanded Best Picture field, and in Best Director. It may be more useful to look at the latter category than the former to gauge who's likeliest to win the ICS' Best Picture prize for the year, but I'd honestly only be surprised at a small handful of the 20 nominees walking away triumphant when the winners are announced on the 6th of February. All the details below.


Best Picture

ANNETTE

BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN

BENEDICTION

DRIVE MY CAR

HAPPENING

HARUHARA-SAN'S RECORDER

IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE

LICORICE PIZZA

MEMORIA

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE

PETITE MAMAN

THE POWER OF THE DOG

RED ROCKET

THE SOUVENIR: PART II

SPENCER

TITANE

WEST SIDE STORY

WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?

WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

WHO'S STOPPING US


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Terence Davies (BENEDICTION)

Audrey Diwan (HAPPENING)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (DRIVE MY CAR)

Arthur Harari (ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE)

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (MEMORIA)


Best Actress

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Isabelle Fuhrman (THE NOVICE)

Lee Hye Yeong (IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE)

Lea Seydoux (FRANCE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Anamaria Vartolomei (HAPPENING)


Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Adam Driver (ANNETTE)

Jack Lowden (BENEDICTION)

Nishijima Hidetoshi (DRIVE MY CAR)

Simon Rex (RED ROCKET)

Franz Rogowski (GREAT FREEDOM)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Miura Toko (DRIVE MY CAR)

Anna Mouglalis (HAPPENING)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Park Yoo Rim (DRIVE MY CAR)

Urabe Fusako (WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY)


Best Supporting Actor

Yuriy Borisov (COMPARTMENT NUMBER 6)

Anders Danielsen Lie (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Xavier Dolan (LOST ILLUSIONS)

Jeremy Irvine (BENEDICTION)

Vincent Lindon (TITANE)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

ANNETTE (Ron Mael and Russell Mael)

BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN (Radu Jude)

BENEDICTION (Terence Davies)

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Arthur Harari and Vincent Poymiro)

PETITE MAMAN (Celine Sciamma)

WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)


Best Adapted Screenplay

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa)

FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS (Dominik Graf and Constantin Lieb)

HAPPENING (Marcia Romano and Audrey Diwan)

I WANT TO TALK ABOUT DURAS (Claire Simon)

PASSING (Rebecca Hall)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)


Best Cinematography

BENEDICTION (Nicola Daley)

THE GREEN KNIGHT (Andrew Droz Palermo)

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Tom Harari)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

SPENCER (Claire Mathon)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Bruno Delbonnel)


Best Film Editing

ANNETTE (Nelly Quettier)

BENEDICTION (Alex Mackie)

HAPPENING (Geraldine Mangenot)

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Laurent Senechal)

THE TSUGUA DIARIES (Pedro Filipe Marques)

WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (Alexandre Koberidze)


Best Production Design

AFTER BLUE (Thomas Salabert)

ANNETTE (Florian Sanson and Marion Michel)

DUNE (Patrice Vermette, Tom Brown, Richard Roberts and Zsuzsanna Sipos)

FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS (Claus-Jurgen Pfeiffer and Nadja Gotze)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen, Stephane Cressend and Rena DeAngelo)

THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Stephane Collonge, Byron Broadbent and Polly Davenport)


Best Sound Design

ANNETTE (Erwan Kerzanet)

A COP MOVIE (Javier Umpierrez)

DUNE (Phil Barrie, Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini and Dave Whitehead)

MEMORIA (Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Raul Locatelli and Javier Umpierrez)

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Ivan Dumas and Andreas Hildebrandt)

OUT OF SYNC (Oriol Tarrago, Marc Bech and Dani Fontrodona)


Best Ensemble

BENEDICTION

DRIVE MY CAR

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

WHO'S STOPPING US


Best Score

ANNETTE (Ron Mael and Russell Mael)

ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Sebastiano de Gennaro, Enrico Gabrielli, Olivier Marguerit, Andrea Poggio and Gak Sato)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Alberto Iglesias)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)

SPENCER (Jonny Greenwood)

WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (Giorgi Koberidze)


Best Animated Picture

THE CROSSING (Florence Miailhe)

CRYPTOZOO (Dash Shaw)

EVANGELION: 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME (Anno Hideaki, Tsurumaki Kazuya and Maeda Mahiro)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

LUCA (Enrico Casarosa)

THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS (Patrick Imbert)


Best Documentary

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

MR. BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (Maria Speth)

RETURNING TO REIMS (Jean-Gabriel Periot)

A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Sheng Ze)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove)

THREE MINUTES: A LENGTHENING (Bianca Stigter)


Best Debut Feature

ANATOMIA (Ola Jankowska)

THE LOST DAUGHTER (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

PASSING (Rebecca Hall)

EL PLANETA (Amalia Ulman)

PLAYGROUND (Laura Wandel)

THE TALE OF KING CRAB (Matteo Zoppis and Alessio Rigo de Righi)


Best Breakthrough Performance

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Filippo Scotti (THE HAND OF GOD)

Maya Vanderbeque (PLAYGROUND)

Anamaria Vartolomei (HAPPENING)

Lucie Zhang (PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT)

15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All