The Power of the Dog wins five Florida Film Critics Circle awards


Benedict Cumberbatch, Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Florida Film Critics Circle
Benedict Cumberbatch and Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog

The nominations for the Florida Film Critics Circle's 2021 awards may have been pretty unconventional overall, but the award winners themselves are much more by-the-book. The Power of the Dog affirms its critical frontrunner status once again this season, taking five prizes fron the FFCC. Dune wins three tech awards, while Annette's Adam Driver picks up his first Best Actor trophy of the year. All the details below.


Best Picture

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Runner-up: ANNETTE


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Leos Carax (ANNETTE)


Best Actress

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Runner-up: Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)


Best Actor

Adam Driver (ANNETTE)

Runner-up: Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Runner-up: Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Vincent Lindon (TITANE)


Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Runners-up: Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA) / Leos Carax, Ron Maels and Russell Maels (ANNETTE) / Hamaguchi Ryusuke (WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Tony Kushner (WEST SIDE STORY) / Steven Levenson (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Cinematography

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runners-up: Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY) / Claire Mathon (SPENCER)


Best Art Direction / Production Design

DUNE

Runner-up: BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

Runner-up: ANNETTE


Best Score

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)

Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Ensemble

MASS

Runner-up: WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

Runners-up: EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME / FLEE / JOSEP


Best Documentary

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Runner-up: PROCESSION


Best Foreign Language Film

THE HAND OF GOD

Runners-up: DRIVE MY CAR / TITANE / WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY


Best First Film

PIG (Michael Sarnoski)

Runners-up: MASS (Fran Kranz) / PASSING (Rebecca Hall)


Breakout Award

Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA)

Runner-up: Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)

7 views0 comments