The Power of the Dog leads North Dakota Film Society award nominations with 11


Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, North Dakota Film Society
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog

I respect any voting body with integrity, openness and taste in awards season, and the young North Dakota Film Society meets those standards, so I have no trouble brewing up some esteem for this voting body. It's only their third year handing out prizes, and though I may not concur with all their choices this time - they're a little light on nominees of colour, and I can't quite get behind Best Picture nods for Flee or The French Dispatch - the nominations for their 2021 awards are nonetheless some of the stronger of the season so far. Naturally, The Power of the Dog leads all movies with 11 mentions; I say "naturally," but that's beginning to sound far more exhausted than this movie's success. Not only does it deserve it, it's also totally fantastic to see a female-directed movie so handily walk over its formidable competition, and even more so that it's the second consecutive year this has occurred. Anyway, winners for this bunch will be announced a week today, the 17th of January.


Best Picture

FLEE (Monia Hellstrom and Signe Byrge Sorensen)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson and Steven Rales)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson, Sara Murphy, JoAnne Sellar and Daniel Lupi)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (J. Miles Dale, Guillermo del Toro and Bradley Cooper)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion and Tanya Seghatchian)


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Bradley Cooper (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Screenplay

C'MON C'MON (Charlie Kaufman)*

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman and Roman Coppola)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)


Best Cinematography

DUNE (Greig Fraser)

THE GREEN KNIGHT (Andrew Droz Palermo)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Dan Laustsen)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

WEST SIDE STORY (Janusz Kaminski)


Best Film Editing

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Andrew Weisblum)

LICORICE PIZZA (Andy Jurgensen)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Peter Sciberras)

TICK, TICK...BOOM! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

WEST SIDE STORY (Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn)


Best Production Design

DUNE (Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts and Zsuzsanna Sipos)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Grant Major and Amber Richards)

WEST SIDE STORY (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)

DUNE (Jacqueline West)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Milena Canonero)

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)

WEST SIDE STORY (Paul Tazewell)


Best Sound

DUNE (Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Julian Slater, Dan Morgan, Colin Nicolson and Tim Cavagin)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Robert Mackenzie, Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Tara Webb and Dave Whitehead)

TICK, TICK...BOOM! (Paul Hsu and Tod A. Maitland)

WEST SIDE STORY (Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Tod A. Maitland and Shawn Murphy)


Best Visual Effects

DUNE (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)

THE GREEN KNIGHT (Kev Cahill)

NO TIME TO DIE (Charlie Noble and Chris Corbould)

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker and Dan Oliver)

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

CRUELLA (Nadia Stacey and Carolyn Cousins)

DUNE (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)

THE GREEN KNIGHT (Eileen Buggy, Audrey Doyle and Barrie Gower)

WEST SIDE STORY (Judy Chin and Kay Georgiou)


Best Original Score

DUNE (Hans Zimmer)

ENCANTO (Germaine Franco)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Alexandre Desplat)

THE HARDER THEY FALL (Jeymes Samuel)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)


Best Original Song

ANNETTE - "So May We Start" (Ron Mael and Russell Mael)

DON'T LOOK UP - "Just Look Up" (Nicholas Britell, Ariana Grande, Kid Cudi and Taura Stinson)

ENCANTO - "Dos Oruguitas" (Lin-Manuel Miranda)

KING RICHARD - "Be Alive" (Beyonce and Dixson)

NO TIME TO DIE - "No Time to Die" (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell)


Best Animated Feature

ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard and Charise Castro Smith)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

LUCA (Enrico Casarosa)

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (Michael Rianda and Jeff Rowe)

THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS (Patrick Imbert)


Best Documentary Feature

THE FIRST WAVE (Matthew Heineman)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

PROCESSION (Robert Greene)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove)

VAL (Ting Poo and Leo Scott)


Best International Feature

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke) - Japan

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen) - Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD (Paolo Sorrentino) - Italy

TITANE (Julia Ducournau) - France

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Joachim Trier) - Norway


* no really, this is who they nominated

32 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All