The Power of the Dog leads female-fronted London Critics Circle Film Awards nominations


Richard Ayoade, The Souvenir: Part II, London Critics Circle, Joanna Hogg, London Critics Circle Film Awards, UK Film Critics Circle
Richard Ayoade in The Souvenir: Part II

The London Critics Circle has today announced the nominees for its 2021 Film Awards, with three movies by female directors leading the pack. Awards season favourite The Power of the Dog from Jane Campion acquires an impressive nine nods from the British critics, while Maggie Gyllenhaal's directorial debut The Lost Daughter and Joanna Hogg's sequel The Souvenir: Part II follow with six and five nods respectively. The group's ten-strong Film of the Year category features four titles from female filmmakers, covers four languages, and spans four continents. Winners will be announced on the sixth of February.


FIlm of the Year

BELFAST

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

LICORICE PIZZA

THE LOST DAUGHTER

MEMORIA

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE SOUVENIR: PART II

TITANE

WEST SIDE STORY


Director of the Year

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (DRIVE MY CAR)

Joanna Hogg (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Celine Sciamma (PETITE MAMAN)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Actress of the Year

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Joanna Scanlan (AFTER LOVE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Actor of the Year

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Adam Driver (ANNETTE)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Oscar Isaac (THE CARD COUNTER)

Daniel Kaluuya (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)


Supporting Actress of the Year

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Rita Moreno (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Supporting Actor of the Year

Richard Ayoade (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Screenwriter of the Year

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa (DRIVE MY CAR)


Technical Achievement Award

CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan - costumes)

DUNE (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer - visual effects)

FLEE (Kenneth Ladekjær - animation)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen - production design)

THE GREEN KNIGHT (Andrew Droz Palermo - cinematography)

THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURICIDE GUSMAO (Helene Louvart - cinematography)

MARTIN EDEN (Fabrizio Federico and Aline Herve - film editing)

NO TIME TO DIE (Olivier Schneider - stunts)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood - music)

WEST SIDE STORY (Justin Peck - choreography)


Documentary of the Year

FLEE

GUNDA

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Foreign Language Film of the Year

DRIVE MY CAR

THE HAND OF GOD

PETITE MAMAN

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


The Attenborough Award for British/Irish Film of the Year

AFTER LOVE

BELFAST

THE GREEN KNIGHT

LIMBO

THE SOUVENIR: PART II


British/Irish Actress of the Year (for body of work)

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Olivia Colman (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN / THE LOST DAUGHTER / THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES / MOTHERING SUNDAY / RON'S GONE WRONG)

Ruth Negga (PASSING / POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHE)

Joanna Scanlan (AFTER LOVE)

Tilda Swinton (THE FRENCH DISPATCH / MEMORIA / THE SOUVENIR: PART II)


British/Irish Actor of the Year (for body of work)

Riz Ahmed (ENCOUNTER)

Adeel Akhtar (ALI & AVA / THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN / EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE / THE NEST)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE COURIER / THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN / THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE / MAINSTREAM / TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Stephen Graham (BOILING POINT / VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE)


The Philip French Award for Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker

Prano Bailey-Bond (CENSOR)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Aleem Khan (AFTER LOVE)

Marley Morrison (SWEETHEART)

Ben Sharrock (LIMBO)


Young British/Irish Performer of the Year

Max Harwood (EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Daniel Lamont (NOWHERE SPECIAL)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)


British/Irish Short Film of the Year

DISEASED AND DISORDERLY (Andrew Kotting)

EXPENSIVE SHIT (Adura Onashile)

KNOW THE GRASS (Sophie Littman)

PLAY IT SAFE (Mitch Kalisa)

PRECIOUS HAIR & BEAUTY (John Ogunmuyiwa)

11 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All