The Last Black Man is first in line in 2019 Chlotrudis award nominations

Updated: Jan 29


Guan Xiao Tong in Shadow

I like to pay attention to the Chlotrudis Society's annual award nominations. They're not an especially active group online, and their yearly slates often suggest they're not as active as they could be in checking out a broader spectrum of indie cinema, but they make fine choices year upon year, and take pride in shining a spotlight on underseen pictures. Where else will you get two Icelandic Best Movie nominees in the same year?


The Last Black Man in San Francisco leads this year's crop, claiming a very impressive nine nominations. Elsewhere, oddities abound, including a sole Best Movie nod for Clemency, and the assertion that David Robert Mitchell's Palme d'Or-nominated, Andrew Garfield-starring Under the Silver Lake is a 'Buried Treasure' - the Oscars these sure are not. But the Oscars these sure should not be either, and though there are plenty of curiosities in here that'll never shine bright enough under Chlotrudis' spotlight to catch more than a passing glance from me, there are plenty more that ought to catch your full attention!


Award winners will be announced on the 22nd of March, and you bet I respect a group that holds their awards a month-and-a-half after the Academy.


Best Movie

And Breathe Normally

Clemency

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

The Mustang

Parasite

Woman at War


Best Director

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)

Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Isold Uggadottir (And Breathe Normally)

Zhang Yi Mou (Shadow)


Best Actress

Karen Allen (Colewell)

Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose)

Halldora Geirhardsdottir (Woman at War)

Kristin Thora Haraldsdottir (And Breathe Normally)

Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)

Tessa Thompson (Little Woods)


Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)

Jimmie Fails (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)


Best Supporting Actress

Susan Blackwell (Auggie)

Babetida Sadjo (And Breathe Normally)

Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Lorraine Toussaint (Fast Colour)

Julie Walters (Wild Rose)

Zhao Shu Zhen (The Farewell)


Best Supporting Actor

Brian Dennehy (Driveways)

Ralph Fiennes (Official Secrets)

Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Alessandro Nivola (The Art of Self-Defence)


Best Original Screenplay

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (Parasite)

Olafur Egilsson and Benedikt Erlingsson (Woman at War)

Jimmie Fails, Rob Richert and Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Isold Uggadottir (And Breathe Normally)

Lulu Wang (The Farewell)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Gregory Bernstein, Sarah Bernstein and Gavin Hood (Official Secrets)

Jenna Cato Bass and Wanuri Kahiu (Rafiki)

Jeremy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant (I Lost My Body)

J. C. Lee and Julius Onah (Luce)


Best Cinematography

Jose Luis Alcaine (Pain and Glory)

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma (Honeyland)

Adam Newport-Berra (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Zhao Xiao Ding (Shadow)


Best Editing

Teresa Font (Pain and Glory)

Atanas Georgiev (Honeyland)

Anthony Maras and Peter McNulty (Hotel Mumbai)

Yang Jin Mo (Parasite)

Zhou Xiao Lin (Shadow)


Best Production Design

Craig Lathrop (The Lighthouse)

Lee Ha Jun (Parasite)

Horace Ma (Shadow)

Paki Smith (In Fabric)

Jona Tochet (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)


Best Use of Music

Keegan DeWitt (Her Smell)

Michael Giacchino (Jojo Rabbit)

David Thor Jonsson (Woman at War)

Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Waves)


Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast

The Farewell

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Marriage Story

Parasite

Sword of Trust


Best Documentary

Aquarela

The Biggest Little Farm

Hail Satan?

Honeyland

Maiden


Buried Treasure Award

The Chambermaid

Cubby

Fast Colour

Give Me Liberty

Under the Silver Lake


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us