The Favourite Scores 12 BAFTA Nominations

Updated: Feb 10, 2019


Emma Stone in The Favourite

BAFTA nominations have just been announced, and no prizes for guessing who's the favourite. Indeed, it's The Favourite, not only the sole title this year to be recognized in both Best Film and Best British Film, but the clear nomination leader with a tremendous 12 nods. It's joined in Best Film by four other formidable contenders, though not fellow British work Bohemian Rhapsody, which suffers its first major miss after an incredible run of successes lately, though almost entirely sweeps the slate for tech category nods. Also absent, as at the SAG awards, is Regina King in Supporting Actress for If Beale Street Could Talk - a ridiculous oversight that could make her prospective road to Oscar somewhat tricky. The annual BAFTA gala ceremony will take place in London on the 10th of february. Nominations in full right here:


Best Film

BlacKkKlansman (Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele)

The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos and Lee Magiday)

Green Book (Jim Burke, Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie, Nick Vallelonga and Charles B. Wessler)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron and Gabriela Rodriguez)

A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber and Lynette Howell Taylor)


David Lean Award for Direction

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)


Best Leading Actress

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Viola Davis (Widows)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Leading Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Claire Foy (First Man)

Margot Robbie (Mary Queen of Scots)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Sam Rockwell (Vice)


Best Original Screenplay

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie and Nick Vallelonga (Green Book)

Janusz Glowacki and Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Adam McKay (Vice)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)

Josh Singer (First Man)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Linus Sandgren (First Man)

Newton Thomas Sigel (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Editing

Hank Corwin (Vice)

Tom Cross (First Man)

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)

John Ottman (Bohemian Rhapsody)


Best Production Design

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)

Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock (Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald)

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)

John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen of Scots)

Julian Day (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)

Mary Zophres (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)


Best Sound

Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor and Ethan van der Ryn (A Quiet Place)

John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey and John Warhurst (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Lee Ai Ling, Frank A. Montano and Jon Taylor (First Man)

Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro and Mike Prestwood Smith (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)

Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder and Dean A. Zupancic (A Star Is Born)


Best Special Visual Effects

Geoffrey Baumann, Jeffrey James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Daniel Sudick (Black Panther)

Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz and David Watkins (Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald)

Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett and David Shirk (Ready Player One)

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)

Ian Hunter, Paul Lamberti, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (First Man)


Best Makeup & Hair

Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannon, Patricia Dehaney and Chris Gallaher (Vice)

Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Mark Coulier and Jeremy Woodhead (Stan & Ollie)

Jenny Shircore (Mary Queen of Scots)

Nadia Stacey (The Favourite)


Best Original Music

Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga and Lukas Nelson (A Star Is Born)

Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)

Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird and John Walker)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson and Jeremy Dawson)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Phil Lord, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman)


Best Documentary

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)

McQueen (Ian Bonhote and Peter Ettedgui)

RBG (Julie Cohen and Betsy West)

They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson)

Three Identical Strangers (Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read and Tim Wardle)


Best Film Not in the English Language

Capernaum (Nadine Labaki and Khaled Mouzanar)

Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, Ewa Puszczynska and Tanya Seghatchian)

Dogman (Matteo Garrone)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron and Gabriela Rodriguez)

Shoplifters (Koreeda Hirokazu and Matsuzaki Kaoru)


Outstanding British Film

Beast (Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon and Michael Pearce)

Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Anthony McCarten and Bryan Singer)

The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday and Tony McNamara)

McQueen (Ian Bonhote, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder and Nick Taussig)

Stan & Ollie (Jon S. Baird, Jeff Pope and Faye Ward)

You Were Never Really Here (Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Lynne Ramsay and James Wilson)


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Richard Billingham - director / writer, Jacqui Davies - producer (Ray & Liz)

Lauren Dark - producer, Michael Pearce - director / writer (Beast)

Sophie Harman - producer, Leanne Welham - director / writer (Pili)

Chris Kelly - director / producer / writer (A Cambodian Spring)

Daniel Kokotaljo - director / writer (Apostasy)


Best British Short Film

73 Cows (Alex Lockwood)

Bachelor, 38 (Angela Clarke)

The Blue Door (Ben Clark, Megan Pugh and Paul Taylor)

The Field (Balthazar de Ganay and Sandhya Suri)

Wale (Sophie Alexander, Barnaby Blackburn, Ed Speleers and Catherine Slater)


Best British Short Animation

I'm OK (Abigail Addison, Elizabeth Hobbs and Jelena Popovic)

Marfa (Gary McLeod and Myles McLeod)

Roughhouse (Jonathan Hodgson and Richard van den Boom)


EE Rising Star Award

Jessie Buckley

Cynthia Erivo

Barry Keoghan

Lakeith Stanfield

Letitia Wright


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us