The Favourite Leads Vancouver Critics Awards Nominations


Emma Stone in The Favourite

Yet another slate of nominations led by Yorgos Lanthimos' The Favourite, which is swiftly becoming one of the current awards season's most formidable contenders, though its win count is curiously low in the top category. And it may struggle with the Vancouver Film Critics Circle too, going up against critical juggernaut Roma in Best Picture, alongside fellow critics' hit First Reformed. The VFCC announces its international award winners on Monday, the 17th of December, and its Canadian award winners at a ceremony on the 7th of January.


Best Picture

The Favourite

First Reformed

Roma


Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Actor, Female

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Actor, Male

Christian Bale (Vice)

Ethan Hawke (First Refomed)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)


Best Supporting Actor, Female

Claire Foy (First Man)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor, Male

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Peter Bogdanovich (The Other Side of the Wind)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Steven Yeun (Burning)


Best Screenplay

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Documentary

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Language Film

Burning

Roma

Shoplifters


Best Canadian Film

Edge of the Knife

Fausto

Roads in February


Best Director of a Canadian Film

Andrea Bussmann (Fausto)

Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown (Edge of the Knife)

Katherine Jerkovic (Roads in February)

Philippe Lesage (Genesis)


Best Actor, Female, in a Canadian Film

Arlen Aguayo Stewart (Roads in February)

Troian Bellisario (Clara)

Jennifer Hardy (Spice it Up)

Michaela Kurimsky (Firecrackers)


Best Actor, Male, in a Canadian Film

Theodore Pellerin (Genesis)

Josh Wiggins (Giant Little Ones)

Tyler York (Edge of the Knife)


Best Supporting Actor, Female, in a Canadian Film

Gloria Demassi (Roads in February)

Kayla Lorette (When the Storm Fades)

Gabrielle Rose (Kingsway)


Best Supporting Actor, Male, in a Canadian Film

Pierre-Luc Brillant (The Fireflies Are Gone)

Aaron Read (When the Storm Fades)

William Russ (Edge of the Knife)


Best Screenplay

Keith Berman (Giant Little Ones)

Katherine Jerkovic (Roads in February)

Zebulon Zang (N.O.N.)


Best Canadian Documentary

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch

The Museum of Forgotten Triumphs

What Is Democracy?


Best British Columbia Film

Edge of the Knife

N.O.N.

This Mountain Life

When the Storm Fades


One to Watch Award

Katherine Jerkovic (Roads in February)

Drew Lint (M/M)

Jasmin Mozaffari (Firecrackers)

Akash Sherman (Clara)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us