The Favourite And Roma Lead 91st Academy Award Nominations

Updated: Feb 25, 2019


Carlos Peralta, Marco Graf and Yalitza Aparicio in Roma

Two movies hit double-digit nomination tallies in the 2018 Oscar nominations: Yorgos Lanthimos' The Favourite and Alfonso Cuaron's Roma. Almost every category saw a surprise or another, depending on who you ask, with almost every one of the eight Best Picture nominees missing something along the way. There were impressive performances by BlacKkKlansman and Vice, and disappointments for First Man and If Beale Street Could Talk, not to mention those titles omitted entirely like Crazy Rich Asians. Category by category, Screen On Screen's verdict is that this is an interesting slate, though overall the verdict is much cooler: a Best Picture nomination for Bohemian Rhapsody alongside only seven others (or even just at all), with one of those seven being Green Book, is a horrible show, and a damning indictment on an Academy that claimed to be changing. The 91st Oscars will take place on the 24th of February. All the nominations below.


Best Picture

Black Panther (Kevin Feige)

BlacKkklansman (Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele)

Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King)

The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos and Lee Magiday)

Green Book (Jim Burke, Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie, Nick Vallelonga and Charles B. Wessler)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron and Gabriela Rodriguez)

A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber and Lynette Howell Taylor)

Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messnick)


Best Directing

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams (Vice)

Marina de Tavira (Roma)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite) Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Sam Rockwell (Vice)


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie and Nick Vallelonga (Green Book)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Witty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Caleb Deschanel (Never Look Away)

Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Film Editing

Barry Alexander Brown (BlacKkKlansman)

Hank Corwin (Vice)

Patrick J. don Vito (Green Book)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)

John Ottman (Bohemian Rhapsody)


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)

John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen of Scots)

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)

Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)

Mary Zophres (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)


Best Sound Mixing

Steve Boeddeker, Peter Devlin and Brandon Proctor (Black Panther)

John Casali, Tim Cavagin and Paul Massey (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Mary H. Ellis, Lee Ai Ling, Frank A. Montano and Jon Taylor (First Man)

Jose Antonio Garcia, Craig Henighan and Skip Lievsay (Roma)

Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder and Dean A. Zupancic (A Star Is Born)


Best Sound Editing

Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn (A Quiet Place)

Steve Boeddeker and Benjamin A. Burtt (Black Panther)

Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay (Roma)

Nina Hartstone and John Warhurst (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Mildred Iatrou and Lee Ai Ling (First Man)


Best Visual Effects

Rob Bredow, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett and David Shirk (Ready Player One)

Chris Corbould, Mike Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Lawrence (Christopher Robin)

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)

Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (First Man)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom and Patricia Dehaney (Vice)

Jessica Brooks, Marc Pilcher and Jenny Shircore (Mary Queen of Scots)

Pamela Goldammer and Goran Lundstrom (Border)


Best Music (Original Score)

Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Music (Original Song)

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt - 'Shallow' (A Star Is Born)

Kendrick Lamar, Sounwave, SZA and Anthony Tiffith - 'All The Stars' (Black Panther)

David Rawlings and Gillian Welch - 'When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings' (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman - 'The Place Where Lost Things Go' (Mary Poppins Returns)

Diane Warren - 'I'll Fight' (RBG)


Best Animated Feature Film

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, Nicole Paradis Grindle and John Walker)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales and Scott Rudin)

Mirai (Hosoda Mamoru and Saito Yuichiro)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Phil Johnston, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman)


Best Documentary (Feature)

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill and Evan Hayes)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Joslyn Barnes, Kim Su and RaMell Ross)

Minding the Gap (Liu Bing and Diane Moy Quon)

Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias Siebert)

RBG (Julie Cohen and Betsy West)


Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum - Lebanon

Cold War - Poland

Never Look Away - Germany

Roma - Mexico

Shoplifters - Japan


Best Short Film (Live Action)

Detainment (Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon)

Fauve (Evren Boisjoli, Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)

Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)

Mother (Maria del Puy Alvorado and Rodrigo Sorogoyen)

Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)


Best Short Film (Animated)

Animal Behaviour (David Fine and Alison Snowden)

Bao (Becky Neiman and Shi Do Mee)

Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco)

One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)

Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)


Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Black Sheep (Jonathan Chinn and Ed Perkins)

End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)

A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)

Period. End of Sentence. (Melissa Berton and Rayka Zehtabchi)

14 views
Contact Us