top of page

The Banshees of Inisherin leads 2022 Columbus Film Critics Association awards nominations


Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh, Columbus Film Critics Association
Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin

Nominations have been announced for the 2022 Columbus Film Critics Association awards. Formerly known as the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, the group has made a welcome change this year in combining its two leading acting categories into one genderless category, and the same for supporting actors. Leading the field is The Banshees of Inisherin with a fantastic haul of 12 nominations, with Everything Everywhere All at Once and The Fabelmans also faring well, notching up 10 and 9 nods apiece. Winners will be announced on 5 January. All the details below.


Best Film

Aftersun

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

The Menu

Nope

Tar

Women Talking


Best Director

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Mia Goth (Pearl)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Margot Robbie (Babylon)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Supporting Performance

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)

Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Keke Palmer (Nope)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field (Tar)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jordan Peele (Nope)

Seth Reiss and Will Tracy (The Menu)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Dean Fleischer-Camp, Nick Paley and Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)

Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Ben Davis (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)

Linus Sandgren (Babylon)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Nope)


Best Film Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (The Fabelmans)

Bob Ducsay (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)

A. Sreekar Prasad (RRR)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Score

Michael Abels (Nope)

Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Justin Hurwitz (Babylon)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Bones and All)

John Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Women Talking


Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Mad God

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red


Best Documentary

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

Sr.


Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Decision to Leave

RRR

Saint Omer


Best Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Menu

Triangle of Sadness


Best Overlooked Film

After Yang

Confess, Fletch

God's Country

Men

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent


Breakthrough Film Artist Award

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Chau Hong (The Menu / The Whale)

Zach Cregger (Barbarian)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

Chau Hong (The Menu / The Whale)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once / Halloween Ends)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin / The Batman / Thirteen Lives)

Mia Goth (Pearl / X)

Tilda Swinton (The Eternal Daughter / Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio / Three Thousand Years of Longing)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Amsterdam / The Menu / The Northman)

Comments


bottom of page