The 2017 Critics Consensus Award Nominations


Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

The CCAs have caught up to last year just one day ahead of this year's Oscars, and it's the same movie leading the nominations as did at the Oscars then: The Shape of Water. It scores nine mentions including Best Picture and Director - one of three movies to receive nods in both top categories, the other two being Get Out and Lady Bird. With only a Supporting Actor nomination otherwise, the Picture inclusion for The Florida Project may come as a surprise, especially over titles such as Director-nominated Dunkirk and Golden Globe and BAFTA winner Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Alas, Phantom Thread misses out in several categories, having been seen by too many critics too late to build up enough support. There are many pleasant surprises among the 2017 nominees, however, including nods for James Gray in Adapted Screenplay, Daniel Lopatin in Music, and - be still my exploding heart - Cynthia Nixon in Actress! Later today, I'll reveal the award winners for last year, but check out the nominations for now:


Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears and Rodrigo Teixeira)

The Florida Project (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri and Tsou Shih Ching)

Get Out (Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (Eli Bush, Greta Gerwig, Evelyn O'Neill and Scott Rudin)

The Shape of Water (J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro)


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Jordan Peele (Get Out)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thead)

James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip)

Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me by Your Name)


Best Original Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Jordan Peele (Get Out)


Best Adapted Screenplay

James Gray (The Lost City of Z)

James Ivory (Call Me by Your Name)

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams (Mudbound)

Aaron Sorkin (Molly's Game)


Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)

Dan Laustsen (The Shape of Water)

Rachel Morrison (Mudbound)

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Call Me by Your Name)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Dunkirk)


Best Editing

Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss (Baby Driver)

Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonya)

Lee Smith (Dunkirk)

Joe Walker (Blade Runner 2049)

Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)


Best Production Design

Paul D. Austerberry (The Shape of Water)

Nathan Crowley (Dunkirk)

Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)

Sarah Greenwood (Beauty and the Beast)

Mark Tildesley (Phantom Thread)


Best Music

Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)

Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Lopatin (Good Time)

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)


Best Ensemble Cast

Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan and Carey Mulligan (Mudbound)

Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Stephen Henderson, Tracy Letts, Laurie Metcalf, Jordan Rodrigues, Saoirse Ronan, Odeya Rush, Marielle Scott and Lois Smith (Lady Bird)

Carrie Coon, Bruce Greenwood, Tom Hanks, Tracy Letts, Bob Odenkirk, Sarah Paulson, Matthew Rhys, Meryl Streep and Bradley Whitford (The Post)

Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, Lucas Hedges, John Hawkes, Zeljko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Frances McDormand, Clarke Peters, Sam Rockwell and Samara Weaving (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Betty Gabriel, Marcus Henderson, LilRel Howery, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Stephen Root, Lakeith Stanfield, Bradley Whitford and Allison Williams (Get Out)


Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner (Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, Nora Twomey and Paul Young)

Coco (Darla K. Anderson, Adrian Molina and Lee Unkrich)

Despicable Me 3 (Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin, Eric Guillon, Janet Healy and Christopher Meledandri)

The Lego Batman Movie (Roy Lee, Chris McKay and Christopher Miller)

Loving Vincent (Sean M. Bobbitt, Dorota Kobiela, Ivan MacTaggart and Hugh Welchman)


Best Documentary

Dawson City: Frozen Time (Madeleine Molyneaux and Bill Morrison)

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)

Faces Places (JR, Agnes Varda and Rosalie Varda)

Jane (Byran Burk, Tony Gerber, Brett Morgen and James A. Smith)

Kedi (Ceyda Torun and Charlie Wuppermann)


Best Foreign Language Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo, Hugues Charbonneau and Marie-Ange Luciani)

A Fantastic Woman (Juan de Dios Larrain, Pablo Larrain, Sebastian Lelio and Gonzalo Maza)

First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie, Panh Rithy, Ted Sarandos and Michael Vieira)

The Square (Philippe Bober, Erik Hemmendorff and Ruben Ostlund)

Thelma (Thomas Robsahm and Joachim Trier)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

4 views
Contact Us