The 2016 Critics Consensus Award Nominations


Emma Stone in La La Land

Turning up by surprise like an estranged father sporting a bad wig and false teeth, Toni Erdmann springs into the Best Picture lineup for the 2016 Critics Consensus Awards, knocking out Arrival, of all movies! It scores placements in seven categories including Best Director, putting it only slightly behind nominations leaders La La Land and Moonlight - as you'd have expected - with nine each. Toni Erdmann isn't the only non-English language movie to appear outside Foreign Language Film, as The Handmaiden earns two richly deserved technical nods and Isabelle Huppert is recognized in Best Actress for Elle. And Whit Stillman makes a CCA reappearance, 26 years after receiving another Screenplay nod for Metropolitan, this time for his Jane Austen adaptation Love & Friendship. Check back later today for the award winners, and check below for all of the nominations.


Best Picture

Hell or High Water (Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Sidney Kimmel, David MacKenzie and Julie Yorn)

La La Land (Fred Berger, Damien Chazelle, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)

Manchester by the Sea (Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kenneth Lonergan, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward and Kevin J. Walsh)

Moonlight (Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner and Adele Romanski)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski and Michel Merkt)


Best Director

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

David MacKenzie (Hell or High Water)

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams (Arrival)

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Emma Stone (La La Land)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Adam Driver (Paterson)

Joel Edgerton (Loving)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Denzel Washington (Fences)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis (Fences)

Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)

Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)


Best Original Screenplay

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos (The Lobster)

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Luke Davies (Lion)

Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

Eric Heisserer (Arrival)

Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship)

August Wilson (Fences)


Best Cinematography

Chung Chung Hoon (The Handmaiden)

Stephane Fontaine (Jackie)

James Laxton (Moonlight)

Linus Sandgren (La La Land)

Bradford Young (Arrival)


Best Editing

Tom Cross (La La Land)

John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge)

Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders (Moonlight)

Sebastian Sepulveda (Jackie)

Joe Walker (Arrival)


Best Production Design

Stuart Craig (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)

Jean Rabasse (Jackie)

Ryu Seong Hie (The Handmaiden)

Patrice Vermette (Arrival)

David Wasco (La La Land)


Best Music

Nicholas Britell (Moonlight)

Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Johann Johannsson (Arrival)

Mica Levi (Jackie)

Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)


Best Ensemble Cast

Casey Affleck, Matthew Broderick, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges, Gretchen Mol and Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Mahershala Ali, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Taraji P. Henson, Aldis Hodge, Janelle Monae, Jim Parsons, Glen Powell and Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex R. Hibbert, Andre Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monae, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes and Ashton Sanders (Moonlight)

Annette Bening, Billy Crudup, Elle Fanning, Greta Gerwig and Lucas Jade Zumann (20th Century Women)

Gil Birmingham, Jeff Bridges, Ben Foster and Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)


Best Animated Feature

Finding Dory (Lindsey Collins, Angus MacLane and Andrew Stanton)

Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Moana (Ron Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, Osnat Shurer and Chris Williams)

The Red Turtle (Pascal Caucheteux, Michael Dudok de Wit, Vincent Maraval, Gregoire Sorlat and Suzuki Toshio)

Zootopia (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)


Best Documentary

13th (Spencer Averick, Howard Barish and Ava DuVernay)

Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness)

I Am Not Your Negro (Remi Grellety, Hebert Peck and Raoul Peck)

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman, Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell and Caroline Waterlow)

Weiner (Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg)


Best Foreign Language Film

Elle (Said ben Said, Michel Merkt and Paul Verhoeven)

The Handmaiden (Syd Lim and Park Chan Wook)

Neruda (Renan Artukmac, Christian Cardoner, Peter Danner, Juan de Dios Larrain, Fernando del Nido, Juan Pablo Garcia, Axel Kuschevatsky, Pablo Larrain, Ignacio Rey, Gaston Rothschild, Jeff Skoll, Mercedes Tarelli and Alex Zito)

The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski and Michel Merkt)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

8 views
Contact Us