The 2009 Critics Consensus Award Nominations


Melanie Laurent and Daniel Bruhl in Inglourious Basterds

A record-equalling eight nominations for Inglourious Basterds at the 2009 Critics Consensus Awards, kicking off its fifth and current decade. It leads all nominees, which include a robust five for the Coen brothers' A Serious Man including Best Picture and Director, and a second consecutive animation in Picture: Pixar's Up, which will hope to match WALL-E's extraordinary win from the year prior. Best Actress Oscar winner Sandra Bullock is absent here in what's one of the finest Actress lineups you'll see in these or any other awards. Check back later for details on who's won what, and check below for all the nominees in full:


Best Picture

The Hurt Locker (Kathyn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro)

Inglourious Basterds (Lawrence Bender and Quentin Tarantino)

A Serious Man (Ethan Coen and Joel Coen)

Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson and Jonas Rivera)

Up in the Air (Jeffrey Clifford, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman)


Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

James Cameron (Avatar)

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (A Serious Man)

Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)

Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Abbie Cornish (Bright Star)

Carey Mulligan (An Education)

Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Tilda Swinton (Julia)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

George Clooney (Up in the Air)

Colin Firth (A Single Man)

Morgan Freeman (Invictus)

Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)

Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)

Mo'Nique (Precious)

Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

Samantha Morton (The Messenger)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Peter Capaldi (In the Loop)

Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)

Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)

Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Original Screenplay

Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (A Serious Man)

Pete Docter and Bob Peterson (Up)

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber ((500) Days of Summer)

Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche (In the Loop)

Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious)

Nick Hornsby (An Education)

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)


Best Cinematography

Barry Ackroyd (The Hurt Locker)

Christian Berger (The White Ribbon)

Roger Deakins (A Serious Man)

Mauro Fiore (Avatar)

Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Editing

Alan Edward Bell ((500) Days of Summer)

James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin (Avatar)

Julian Clarke (District 9)

Chris Innis and Bob Murawski (The Hurt Locker)

Sally Menke (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Production Design

Dan Bishop (A Single Man)

Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Avatar)

John Myhre (Nine)

Naomi Shohan (The Lovely Bones)

David Wasco (Inglourious Basterds)


Best Music

Stephen Bruton and T-Bone Burnett (Crazy Heart)

Carter Burwell and Karen O. (Where the Wild Things Are)

Alexandre Desplat (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Michael Giacchino (Up)

Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)


Best Ensemble Cast

Adam Arkin, Fyyush Finkel, Simon Helberg, Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Fred Melamed, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff and George Wyner (A Serious Man)

Eric Bana, John Cho, Clifton Collins Jr., Ben Cross, Bruce Greenwood, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban and Anton Yelchin (Star Trek)

Jason Bateman, George Clooney, Sam Elliott, Vera Farmiga, Zach Galifianakis, Anna Kendrick, Melanie Lynskey, Danny McBride, Amy Morton and J. K. Simmons (Up in the Air)

Daniel Bruhl, August Diehl, Julie Dreyfus, Michael Fassbender, Sylvester Groth, Jacky Ido, Diane Kruger, Melanie Laurent, Denis Menochet, Mike Myers, Brad Pitt, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Rod Taylor, Christoph Waltz and Martin Wuttke (Inglourious Basterds)

Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Mo'Nique, Paula Patton, Sherri Shepherd and Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)


Best Documentary

Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi and Rebecca Yeldham)

The Beaches of Agnes (Agnes Varda)

Capitalism: A Love Story (Anne Moore and Michael Moore)

The Cove (Paula DuPre Pesmen, Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens)

Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein)


Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces (Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar and Esther Garcia)

Red Cliff (Terence Chang, Han San Ping and John Woo)

Sin Nombre (Cary Joji Fukunaga and Amy Kaufman)

Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas, Charles Gillibert, Marin Karmitz and Nathanael Karmitz)

The White Ribbon (Stefan Arndt, Michael Haneke, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz, Margaret Menegoz and Andrea Occhipinti)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

9 views
Contact Us