The 2002 Critics Consensus Award Nominations


Julianne Moore and Dennis Quaid in Far from Heaven

If anyone was going to break a record at the Critics Consensus Awards, girl am I glad it was Todd Haynes. Far from Heaven earned four Oscar nominations in the '02-'03 awards season across 15 categories in which it was eligible; it earned a new record eight CCA nominations across nine such categories, missing only Ensemble Cast in its second year. A mere two Oscar Best Picture nominees make the cut here for the top prize, with the second Lord of the Rings movie, The Two Towers, losing out alongside The Hours and Oscar winner Chicago, which turns up in just two categories. Critics' darling Isabelle Huppert appears in Best Actress for The Piano Teacher, with nominations for fellow non-English language artists Pedro Almodovar, and Alfonso and Carlos Cuaron. Alfonso's two mentions are his first, and you know they won't be his last - he'll end up breaking records himself, so keep an eye out. Unlike yesterday, I'll be sure to release details of the 2002 award winners later, but all the nominees are just below right now!


Best Picture

About Schmidt (Michael Besman, Harry Gittes and Alexander Payne)

Adaptation. (Jonathan Demme, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay and Edward Saxon)

Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes and Christine Vachon)

Gangs of New York (Alberto Grimaldi, Martin Scorsese and Harvey Weinstein)

The Pianist (Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski and Alain Sarde)


Best Director

Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her)

Todd Haynes (Far from Heaven)

Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)

Roman Polanski (The Pianist)

Martin Scorsese (Gangs of New York)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)

Isabelle Huppert (The Piano Teacher)

Nicole Kidman (The Hours)

Diane Lane (Unfaithful)

Julianne Moore (Far from Heaven)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Adrien Brody (The Pianist)

Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.)

Michael Caine (The Quiet American)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)

Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates (About Schmidt)

Patricia Clarkson (Far from Heaven)

Emily Mortimer (Lovely & Amazing)

Meryl Streep (Adaptation.)

Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin (Thirteen Conversations About One Thing)

Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)

Paul Newman (Road to Perdition)

Dennis Quaid (Far from Heaven)

Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (Punch-Drunk Love)

Alfonso Cuaron and Carlos Cuaron (Y Tu Mama Tambien)

Todd Haynes (Far from Heaven)

Dylan Kidd (Roger Dodger)

Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)


Best Adapted Screenplay

David Hare (The Hours)

Ronald Harwood (The Pianist)

Charlie Kaufman (Adaptation.)

Charlie Kaufman (Confessions of a Dangerous Mind)

Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor (About Schmidt)


Best Cinematography

Michael Ballhaus (Gangs of New York)

Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition)

Janusz Kaminski (Minority Report)

Edward Lachman (Far from Heaven)

Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)


Best Music

Elmer Bernstein (Far from Heaven)

Terence Blanchard (25th Hour)

Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love)

Philip Glass (The Hours)

Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)


Best Ensemble Cast

Sean Astin, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Brad Dourif, Bernard Hill, Christopher Lee, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham and Elijah Wood (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)

Christine Baranski, Ekaterina Chtchelkanova, Taye Diggs, Denise Faye, Colm Feore, Richard Gere, Deidre Goodwin, Lucy Liu, Susan Misner, Mya, Queen Latifah, John C. Reilly, Dominic West, Renee Zellweger and Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago)

Jamie Bell, Jim Broadbent, Tom Courtenay, Alan Cumming, Edward Fox, Romola Garai, Anne Hathaway, Barry Humphries, Charlie Hunnam, Nathan Lane, Christopher Plummer, Timothy Spall and Juliet Stevenson (Nicholas Nickleby)

Nicolas Cage, Chris Cooper, Brian Cox, Cara Seymour, Meryl Streep and Tilda Swinton (Adaptation.)

Gia Carides, Michael Constantine, John Corbett, Joey Fatone, Lainie Kazan, Andrea Martin and Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)


Best Documentary

Bowling for Columbine (Charles Bishop, Jim Czarnecki, Michael Donovan, Kathleen Glynn and Michael Moore)

The Cockettes (Bill Weber and David Weissman)

Comedian (Christian Charles and Gary Streiner)

The Kid Stays in the Picture (Nanette Burstein, Graydon Carter and Brett Morgen)

Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Paul Justman, Sandford Passman and Alan Slutsky)


Best Foreign Language Film

8 Women (Olivier Delbosc, Marc Missonnier and Francois Ozon)

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Paul Apak Angilirq, Norman Cohn, Zacharias Kunuk and Germaine Wong)

Talk to Her (Pedro Almodovar)

Time Out (Caroline Benjo and Laurent Cantet)

Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron and Jorge Vergara)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

10 views
Contact Us