Seattle Film Critics Society announces its 2020/21 award nominations


Leslie Odom Jr. in Thomas Kail's Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr. in Hamilton

You can always count on the Seattle Film Critics Society to deliver a fresh take on the year on film in their annual awards. This year, which encompasses 2020 plus the early few months of 2021, they haven't let us down, with a Best Picture lineup including titles like Hamilton and The Invisible Man at the expense of others like Da 5 Bloods and The Trial of the Chicago 7. Minari leads all films with eight nominations. A week from today - Monday the 15th of February - the SFCS will announce its award winners.


Best Picture

First Cow

Hamilton

The Invisible Man

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland

Palm Springs

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Steve McQueen (Lovers Rock)

Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Actress

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

Steven Yeun (Minari)


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)


Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Charlie Kaufman (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Andy Siara (Palm Springs)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt (First Cow)

Shabier Kirchner (Lovers Rock)

Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)


Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Adam Gough (Da 5 Bloods)

Jennifer Lame (Tenet)

Gabriel Rhodes (Time)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Production Design

Rebecca Brown and Sam Linesco (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale (Mank)

David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan (News of the World)

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (Tenet)

Anthony Gasparro and Vanessa Knoll (First Cow)


Best Costume Design

Erin Benach (Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)

Alexandra Byrne (Emma.)

April Napier (First Cow)

Ann Roth (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Trish Summerville (Mank)


Best Visual Effects

Greyhound

The Invisible Man

The Midnight Sky

Possessor

Tenet


Best Original Score

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods)

Ludwig Goransson (Tenet)

Emile Mosseri (Minari)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)


Best Ensemble Cast / Casting Director

Kim Coleman (Da 5 Bloods)

Alexa L. Fogel (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Kimberly Hardin (One Night in Miami)

Avy Kaufman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Julia Kim (Minari)


Best Action Choreography

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Extraction

The Invisible Man

Monster Hunter

Tenet


Best Animated Feature

Onward (Dan Scanlon)

Over the Moon (John Kahrs and Glen Keane)

Ride Your Wave (Yuasa Masaaki)

Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)

Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)


Best Documentary Feature

Boys State (Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss)

Collective (Alexander Nanau)

Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)

The History of the Seattle Mariners (Jon Bois)

Time (Garrett Bradley)


Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)

Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles and Kleber Mendonca Filho)

La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)

To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)


Best Youth Performance

Millie Bobby Brown (Enola Holmes)

Alan S. Kim (Minari)

Park Ji Hu (House of Hummingbird)

Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Helena Zengel (News of the World)


Villain of the Year

'The invisible man / Adrian Griffin' (The Invisible Man)

'Judge Julius Hoffman' (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

'Michael' (Bacurau)

'Diane Sherman' (Run)

'Roman Sionis' (Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)