Seattle Film Critics Society announces 2021 awards nominations


Agathe Rousselle, Titane, Julia Ducournau, Seattle Film Critics Society
Agathe Rousselle in Titane

Nominations have been announced for the Seattle Film Critics Society's 2021 awards, and they're a typically singular selection overall. Most of the big hitters hit most of their big marks, though West Side Story's five-strong haul and Licorice Pizza's miss in the Screenplay category appear to suggest a relative lack of support for those pictures from SFCS members. That said, their losses are negligible next to those of Belfast and The Lost Daughter, racking up a combined single nomination between them. Instead, there are Best Picture nominations for movies like In the Heights and Titane, whose six nods make this an especially successful slate for Julia Ducournau's Palme d'Or winner. The Power of the Dog is, once again, the most nominated movie, scoring 11 mentions here, with Dune right behind it on 10, and The Green Knight notching up a very impressive 9. Winners will be announced on the 17th of January, one week today!


Best Picture

CODA

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

IN THE HEIGHTS

LICORICE PIZZA

PIG

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TITANE

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Julia Ducournau (TITANE)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (DRIVE MY CAR)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Dev Patel (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Simon Rex (RED ROCKET)


Best Actress - Supporting

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Actor - Supporting

Colman Domingo (ZOLA)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Vincent Lindon (TITANE)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa (DRIVE MY CAR)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Film Editing

Jean-Christophe Bouzy (TITANE)

Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar (WEST SIDE STORY)

Peter Sciberras (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joe Walker (DUNE)

Yamazaki Azusa (DRIVE MY CAR)


Best Production Design

Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Jade Healy and Jenny Oman (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo (WEST SIDE STORY)

Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos (DUNE)


Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan (CRUELLA)

Jacqueline Durran (SPENCER)

Malgosia Turzanska (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan (DUNE)

Janty Yates (HOUSE OF GUCCI)


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Daniel Hart (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Ensemble Cast - Casting Director

DUNE (Jina Jay and Francine Maisler)

IN THE HEIGHTS (Tiffany Little Canfield and Bernard Telsey)

LICORICE PIZZA (Cassandra Kulukundis)

MASS (Henry Russell Bergstein and Allison Estrin)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Nikki Barrett, Tina Cleary, Carmen Cuba and Nina Gold)


Best Action Choreography

IN THE HEIGHTS

NOBODY

NO TIME TO DIE

RAGING FIRE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS


Best Animated Feature

ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard and Charise Castro Smith)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

LUCA (Enrico Casarosa)

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (Michael Rianda and Jeff Rowe)

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON (Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada and Paul Briggs)


Best Documentary Feature

BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD'S A LITTLE BLURRY (R. J. Cutler)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

THE RESCUE (Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove)

WOODLANDS DARK AND DAYS BEWITCHED: A HISTORY OF FOLK HORROR (Kier-La Janisse)


Best Film Not in the English Language

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

THE HAND OF GOD (Paolo Sorrentino)

TITANE (Julia Ducournau)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Joachim Trier)


Best Youth Performance

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Josephine Sanz (PETITE MAMAN)


Villain of the Year

"Rufus Buck" (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

"Phil Burbank" (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

"The Green Goblin / Norman Osborn" (SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME)

"Baron Vladimir Harkonnen" (DUNE)

"Xu Wen Wu" (SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS)

10 views0 comments