San Francisco Film Critics Circle Nominations - The Favourite Is Out In Front


Rachel Weisz in The Favourite

Trust in our more northerly Californians to serve up a tonic to today's earlier San Diegan travesty - the San Francisco Film Critics Circle has released its 2018 awards nominations, much more accurately representing the actual best in cinema of the year. The Favourite keeps on living up to its name with a healthy nine mentions, though it faces stiff competition from the likes of fellow awards season darlings Roma - with eight - and If Beale Street Could Talk - with seven. The SFFCC won't waste time in declaring the winners - they'll be announced on Sunday, the 9th of December. See all their nominees below!


Best Picture

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk

Roma


Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)

Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)


Best Screenplay, Original

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Joe Robert Cole and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini (Leave No Trace)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Linus Sandgren (First Man)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Film Editing

Tom Cross (First Man)

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

Eddie Hamilton (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)

Bob Murawski and Orson Welles (The Other Side of the Wind)


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)

Eugenio Caballero (Roma)

Fiona Crombie (The Favourite)

Nathan Crowley (First Man)

Mark Friedberg (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Paul Harrod and Adam Stockhausen (Isle of Dogs)


Best Original Score

Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)


Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Best Documentary

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

Shirkers

Three Identical Strangers

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Language Film

Burning

Cold War

Let the Sunshine In

Roma

Shoplifters


Special Citation

Chained for Life

The Endless

Madeline's Madeline

0 views
Contact Us