2019 San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle award nominations announced


Leonardo DiCaprio in Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Among the more estimable critics' organizations to ring in each awards season with their picks for the best of the year, the San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle has announced its 2019 award nominations. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood does as it has done over several other slates this season, racking up the most mentions with eight in total.


The SFBAFCC used to be known just as the San Francisco Film Critics Circle, so yes, it's the same group, in case you were wondering if this were another one of those bogus critics circles that's sprung up online in recent years. Award winners will be declared in two days' time, on the 16th of December.


Best Picture

1917

The Irishman

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Director

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Actress

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Alfre Woodard (Clemency)


Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)


Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Zhao Shu Zhen (The Farewell)


Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Song Kang Ho (Parasite)


Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Rian Johnson (Knives Out)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Lulu Wang (The Farewell)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood)

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Roger Deakins (1917)

Adam Newport-Berra (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Robert Richardon (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Jorg Widmer (A Hidden Life)


Best Film Editing

Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker (Ford v. Ferrari)

Fred Raskin (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman)

Lee Smith (1917)

Yang Jin Mo (Parasite)


Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner (1917)

Regina Graves and Bob Shaw (The Irishman)

Lee Ha Jun (Parasite)

Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Henrik Svensson (Midsommar)


Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker)

Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Thomas Newman (Marriage Story)


Best Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4


Best Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

For Sama

Maiden

One Child Nation


Best Foreign Language Film

Les Miserables

Pain & Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Transit


Special Citation for Independent Cinema

The Cat and the Moon (Alex Wolff)

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles (Max Lewkowicz)

One Cut of the Dead (Ueda Shin'ichiro)

Socrates (Alexandre Moratto)


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us