San Diego Film Critics Society award winners announced


Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, San Diego Film Critics Society
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog

The 2021 San Diego Film Critics Society award nominations were led last week by Kenneth Branagh's Belfast, but the award winners are today led by Jane Campion's The Power of the Dog. It wins both Best Picture and Director, though otherwise takes only a Body of Work prize for Jonny Greenwood, shared between his three original scores from the year. Dune wins three also, all in technical categories, and there's a few characteristically bizarre picks from the SDFCS, like Caitriona Balfe's joint Best Actress win for Belfast (alongside Parallel Mothers' Penelope Cruz), and a win for In the Heights in Editing. Check it all out below.


Best Picture

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Runner-up: BELFAST


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)


Best Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Runner-up: Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Supporting Actress

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Runner-up: Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Supporting Actor

Jason Isaacs (MASS)

Runner-up: Ben Affleck (THE TENDER BAR)


Best Original Screenplay

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Runner-up: Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST) / Adam McKay (DON'T LOOK UP)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro and Kim Morgan (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)


Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel (BELFAST)


Best Editing

Myron Kerstein (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Runner-up: Una ni Dhonghaile (BELFAST)


Best Production Design

Tamara Deverell (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Costumes

Jenny Beavan (CRUELLA)

Runner-up: Antoinette Messam (THE HARDER THEY FALL)


Best Sound Design

DUNE

Runner-up: BELFAST / THE POWER OF THE DOG / A QUIET PLACE PART II


Best Visual Effects

DUNE


Best Use of Music

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Runner-up: BELFAST / IN THE HEIGHTS / WEST SIDE STORY


Best Ensemble

DON'T LOOK UP


Best Animated Film

LUCA

Runner-up: FLEE


Best Documentary

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Runner-up: FLEE


Best Foreign Language Film

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Runner-up: I'M YOUR MAN


Breakthrough Artist Award

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Runner-up: Jude Hill (BELFAST)


Best Comedic Performance

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Runner-up: David Harbour (BLACK WIDOW)


Best Youth Performance

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Runner-up: Mckenna Grace (GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE) / Saniyya Sidney (KING RICHARD)


Body of Work Award

Jonny Greenwood (LICORICE PIZZA / THE POWER OF THE DOG / SPENCER)

27 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All