Pleasant Surprises In Seattle Film Critics Society Nominations

Updated: Dec 17, 2018


Olivia Colman in The Favourite

Since when? So what if Mission: Impossible - Fallout, Paddington 2 and Suspiria don't have a fraction of a hope between them of getting Oscar-nominated for Best Picture - they've gotten SFCS Best Picture nominations instead! There's just not a dud nomination to be discovered among this selection, as the Seattle Film Critics Society serves up a most pleasant slate of offerings, including The Favourite topping out with an impressive eleven mentions. One week today, the 17th of December, the SFCS announces which of these nominees are their 2018 award winners.


Best Picture

Black Panther

Blindspotting

The Favourite

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Paddington 2

Roma

A Star Is Born

Suspiria


Best Director

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)

Claire Foy (First Man)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)

Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)

Steven Yeun (Burning)


Best Screenplay

Rafael Casal and Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Joshua James Richards (The Rider)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)


Best Film Editing

Barry Alexander Brown (BlacKkKlansman)

Tom Cross (First Man)

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

Eddie Hamilton (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)

John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)

Andrea Flesch (Colette)

Giulia Piersanti (Suspiria)

Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Visual Effects

Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Dan Sudick (Black Panther)

Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes and Andrew Whitehurst (Annihilation)

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)

Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (First Man)

Jody Johnson (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)


Best Original Score

Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)

Johann Johannsson (Mandy)


Best Ensemble Cast

Black Panther

The Favourite

If Beale Street Could Talk

Vice

Widows


Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)

Mirai (Hosoda Mamoru)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Phil Johnston and Rich Moore)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman)


Best Documentary

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)

Minding the Gap (Liu Bing)

Shirkers (Sandi Tan)

Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle)

Won't You Be My Neighbour? (Morgan Neville)


Best Foreign Language Film

Burning (Lee Chang Dong)

Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski)

Revenge (Coralie Fargeat)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

Shoplifters (Koreeda Hirokazu)


Best Youth Performance

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Kairi Jyo (Shoplifters)

Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Milly Shapiro (Hereditary)

Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place)


Villain of the Year

Josh Brolin - 'Thanos' (Avengers: Infinity War)

Hugh Grant - 'Phoenix Buchanan' (Paddington 2)

Michael B. Jordan - 'Erik Killmonger' (Black Panther)

Daniel Kaluuya - 'Jatemme Manning' (Widows)

Simon Maiden - 'STEM' (Upgrade)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us