Philadelphia Film Critics Circle awards: 6 for The Power of the Dog

Updated: Dec 13, 2021


Kodi Smit-McPhee, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle
Kodi Smit-McPhee and Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog

The final critics' group to make an awards announcement today is the Philadelphia Film Critics Circle, and they're following the form set by their colleagues across several other groups so far this season by not only handing their Best Film prize to The Power of the Dog but by handing it a bunch of other prizes. Jane Campion's Western receives six awards from the PFCC, including three for Campion herself. Voters also showed support for Flee, Titane and, for the first time this season in a major way, Nightmare Alley.


Best Film

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)

Runner-up: NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Guillermo del Toro)


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)


Best Actress

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Runner-up: Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)


Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Bradley Cooper (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)


Best Supporting Actress

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Runner-up: Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Supporting Actor

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Colman Domingo (ZOLA)


Best Script

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: Ben Affleck, Matt Damon and Nicole Holofcener (THE LAST DUEL)

Runner-up: Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Runner-up: Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris (ZOLA)


Best Cinematography

Dan Laustsen (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Runner-up: Greig Fraser (DUNE)


Best Score/Soundtrack

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Runner-up: SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Animated Film

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

Runner-up: RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove)

Runner-up: FLEE


Best Foreign Language Film

TITANE (France)

Runner-up: FLEE (Denmark)


Best Directorial Debut

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Runner-up: Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)


Best Breakthrough Performance

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Runner-up: Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

5 views0 comments