Parasite wins four prizes in 2019 Critics Consensus Awards


Jung Hyun Jun in Parasite

It's been a foregone conclusion for some time now, but here's the confirmation: at least by my methods of evaluation, Parasite is officially the critics' consensus as the Best Picture of 2019. It's also the best directed, the best written (among original works) and, inevitably, the best non-English language movie of the year. Here's hoping the Academy can take a hint tonight!


With all the major acting awards this year going to the same four performers every time, it's notable that the critics only selected one of those four: Laura Dern in Best Supporting Actress (the last - and first - time this happened, two years ago, the critics selected none of the four). Lupita Nyong'o, who isn't even Oscar-nominated, wins Leading Actress for Us - the only movie other than Knives Out to win a prize without being up for Best Picture (I'm excluding Animated Feature and Documentary here).


Check out the 2019 CCA nominees here, and keep an eye out in 12 months' time for the 2020 slate, only on Screen On Screen!


Best Picture

PARASITE (BONG JOON HO, JANG YOUNG HWAN, KWAK SIN AE AND MOON YANG KWON)


Best Director

BONG JOON HO (PARASITE)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

LUPITA NYONG'O (US)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

ADAM DRIVER (MARRIAGE STORY)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

LAURA DERN (MARRIAGE STORY)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

JOE PESCI (THE IRISHMAN)


Best Original Screenplay

BONG JOON HO AND HAN JIN WON (PARASITE)


Best Adapted Screenplay

STEVEN ZAILLIAN (THE IRISHMAN)


Best Cinematography

ROGER DEAKINS (1917)


Best Editing

THELMA SCHOONMAKER (THE IRISHMAN)


Best Production Design

BARBARA LING (ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD)


Best Music

THOMAS NEWMAN (1917)


Best Ensemble Cast

K. CALLAN, TONI COLLETTE, DANIEL CRAIG, JAMIE LEE CURTIS, ANA DE ARMAS, CHRIS EVANS, DON JOHNSON, KATHERINE LANGFORD, RIKI LINDHOME, JAEDEN MARTELL, FRANK OZ, EDI PATTERSON, CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, NOAH SEGAN, MICHAEL SHANNON AND LAKEITH STANFIELD (KNIVES OUT)


Best Animated Feature

TOY STORY 4 (JOSH COOLEY, MARK NIELSEN, JONAS RIVERA AND GALYN SUSMAN)

Best Documentary

APOLLO 11 (EVAN KRAUSS, TODD DOUGLAS MILLER AND THOMAS PETERSEN)


Best Foreign Language Film

PARASITE (BONG JOON HO, JANG YOUNG HWAN, KWAK SIN AE AND MOON YANG KWON)

4 views
Contact Us