Pain & Glory is the ICS' film of 2019


Antonio Banderas in Pain & Glory

Trust the International Cinephile Society every awards season to turn up late to the party and turn everybody else the fuck out! This time, the ICS has announced all its honours in one batch, as opposed to their former nominations-and-winners format, with Pedro Almodovar's Pain & Glory pipping Bong Joon Ho's fellow Cannes competitor Parasite to the Best Picture post. Third also goes to a Cannes title: Celine Sciamma's Portrait of a Lady on Fire, which wins Best Director here.


All fairly fabulous, all infinitely superior to the majority of the same old trite choices made by the industry this season, and all worth the wait! Well done, ICS!


Best Picture

1. Pain & Glory (Pedro Almodovar)

2. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho)

3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)

4. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)

5. Long Day's Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)

6. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)

7. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)

8. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)

9. Just Don't Think I'll Scream (Frank Beauvais)

10. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)

11. Little Women

12. Transit

13. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

14. The Image Book

15. Uncut Gems

16. Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo

17. La Llorona

18. I Was at Home, But

19. La Flor

20. High Life

21. Martin Eden

22. The Souvenir

23. Leto

24. A Hidden Life

25. Ash Is Purest White


Best Director

1. CELINE SCIAMMA (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE)

2. Pedro Almodovar (Pain & Glory)

Other finalists

Bi Gan (Long Day's Journey Into Night)

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Pedro Costa (Vitalina Varela)

Nadav Lapid (Synonyms)


Best Actress

1. VITALINA VARELA (VITALINA VARELA)

2. Zhao Tao (Ash Is Purest White)

Other finalists

Virginie Efira (Sibyl)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Noemie Merlant (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)


Best Actor

1. ANTONIO BANDERAS (PAIN & GLORY)

2. Tom Mercier (Synonyms)

Other finalists

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Luca Marinelli (Martin Eden)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)


Best Supporting Actress

1. ADELE HAENEL (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE)

2. Jo Yeo Jeong (Parasite)

Other finalists

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Sandra Huller (Sibyl)

Margarita Kenefic (La Llorona)

Fatma Mohamed (In Fabric)


Best Supporting Actor

1. JOE PESCI (THE IRISHMAN)

2. Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

Other finalists

Tom Burke (The Souvenir)

Asier Etxeandia (Pain & Glory)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Song Kang Ho (Parasite)


Best Original Screenplay

1. BONG JOON HO AND HAN JIN WON (PARASITE)

2. Pedro Almodovar (Pain & Glory)

Other finalists

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Haim Lapid and Nadav Lapid (Synonyms)

Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Adapted Screenplay

1. CHRISTIAN PETZOLD (TRANSIT)

2. Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

Other finalists

Maurizio Braucci and Pietro Marcello (Martin Eden)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Tanaka Sachiko (Asako I & II)

Hu Bo (An Elephant Sitting Still)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

1. LEONARDO SIMOES (VITALINA VARELA)

2. David Chizallet, Dong Jing Song and Yao Hung I (Long Day's Journey Into Night)

Other finalists

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Roger Deakins (1917)

Claire Mathon (Atlantics)

Claire Mathon (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)


Best Film Editing

1. THOMAS MARCHAND (JUST DON'T THINK I'LL SCREAM)

2. Yang Jin Mo (Parasite)

Other finalists

Neta Braun, Francois Gedigier and Era Lapid (Synonyms)

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Jean-Luc Godard (The Image Book)

Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman)


Best Production Design

1. LEE HA JUN (PARASITE)

2. Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Other finalists

Antxon Gomez (Pain & Glory)

Francois-Renaud Labarthe (High Life)

Craig Lathrop (The Lighthouse)

Katharina Woppermann (Little Joe)


Best Sound Design

1. TOM JOHNSON, GARY RYDSTROM AND MARK ULANO (AD ASTRA)

2. Yasumoto Ken (Climax)

Other finalists

Eduardo Castillo, Lena Esquenazi, Javier Farina and Javier Umpierrez (Monos)

Mariusz Glabinski and Damian Volpe (The Lighthouse)

Warren Shaw (Uncut Gems)

Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (1917)


Best Score

1. JAMES NEWTON HOWARD (A HIDDEN LIFE)

2. Alberto Iglesias (Pain & Glory)

Other finalists

Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker)

Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Max Richter (Ad Astra)


Best Ensemble

1. PARASITE

2. La Flor

Other finalists

The Irishman

La Llorona

Little Women

Pain & Glory


Best Animated Picture

1. I LOST MY BODY (JEREMY CLAPIN)

2. Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simo Busom)

Other finalists

Bombay Rose (Gitanjali Rao)

Children of the Sea (Watanabe Ayumu)

No. 7 Cherry Lane (Yonfan)

Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)


Best Documentary

1. JUST DON'T THINK I'LL SCREAM (FRANK BEAUVAIS)

2. Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Other finalists

Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller)

For Sama (Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts)

M (Yolande Zauberman)

Varda by Agnes (Agnes Varda)


Best Debut Feature

1. JUST DON'T THINK I'LL SCREAM (FRANK BEAUVAIS)

2. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)

Other finalists

Atlantics (Mati Diop)

The Chambermaid (Lila Aviles)

End of the Century (Lucio Castro)

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot)


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us