One Night in Miami leads 2020 Satellite Award nominations


Aldis Hodge and Leslie Odom Jr. in Regina King's One Night in Miami
Aldis Hodge and Leslie Odom Jr. in One Night in Miami

Great news for film fans across the world as the International Press Academy has announced the nominations for its 2020 awards. In typical fashion, the group that thought the Hollywood Foreign Press Association not quite ridiculous enough has revealed its award nominees in what appears to be preferential order, which affords their upcoming awards announcement on the 15th even less anticipation than they already had. And they've seen fit to bestow upon that esteemed do-gooder, zero-time homophobe, absolutely never violently racist Mark Wahlberg their Humanitarian Award, which is... something. All the extraordinary details below.


Motion Picture, Drama Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

The Father

Promising Young Woman

Minari

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Tenet

Sound of Metal

One Night in Miami

Miss Juneteenth


Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical On the Rocks

Hamilton

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Palm Springs

The Personal History of David Copperfield

The Forty-Year-Old Version


Motion Picture, International Denmark - Another Round

Finland - Tove

Taiwan - A Sun

France - Two of Us

India - Jallikattu

Mexico - I’m No Longer Here

Ukraine - Atlantis

Switzerland - My Little Sister

Guatemala - La Llorona


Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Demon Slayer the Movie: Mugen Train

Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus

No. 7 Cherry Lane


Motion Picture, Documentary Collective

Crip Camp

MLK/FBI

The Dissident

A Most Beautiful Thing

The Truffle Hunters

Acasa, My Home

Coup 53

Gunda

Circus of Books


Director Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

David Fincher, Mank

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Florian Zeller, The Father


Actress in a Motion Picture Drama Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Kate Winslet, Ammonite

Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead


Actor in a Motion Picture Drama Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Steven Yeun, Minari

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Gary Oldman, Mank


Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Meryl Streep, The Prom

Rashida Jones, On the Rocks

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.


Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton


Actress in a Supporting Role Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Olivia Colman, The Father

Youn Yuh Jung, Minari

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Nicole Kidman, The Prom

Helena Zengel, News of the World


Actor in a Supporting Role Brian Dennehy, Driveways

David Strathairn, Nomadland

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami

Bill Murray, On the Rocks


Screenplay, Original Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jack Fincher, Mank

Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, Soul

Andy Siara, Palm Springs

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman


Screenplay, Adapted Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father

Jessica Bruder and Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami

Edoardo Ponti, The Life Ahead

Luke Davies and Paul Greengrass, News of the World


Original Score Ludwig Goransson, Tenet

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Emile Mosseri, Minari

Terence Blanchard, One Night in Miami

Original Song “Io Si” - Dianne Warren, The Life Ahead

“Hear My Voice” - Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite, The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Rocket to the Moon” - Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield and Helen Park, Over the Moon

“Speak Now” - Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

“Everybody Cries” - Larry Groupe, Rod Lurie, and Rita Wilson, The Outpost

“The Other Side” - Justin Timberlake, Trolls World Tour

Cinematography Martin Ruhe, The Midnight Sky

Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

Dariusz Wolski, News of the World

Tami Reiker, One Night in Miami

Hoyte van Hoytema, Tenet


Film Editing Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Kirk Baxter, Mank

Tariq Anwar, One Night in Miami

Harry Yoon, Minari


Sound (Editing and Mixing) Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc and Carolina Santana, Sound of Metal

Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell and Gary A. Rizzo, Tenet

Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker Mank

David Giammarco, Gary Megregian, Steven A. Morrow and Mark Paterson, The Prom

Todd Beckett, Danny Hambrook, Dan Hiland, Bjorn Schroeder and Randy Thom, The Midnight Sky

Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers and M. Wolf Snyder, Nomadland


Visual Effects Mark Bakowski, Jill Brooks and Georgina Street, The Midnight Sky

Mathew Cowie, Erin Dusseault, Pablo Helman and Flannery Huntley, Mank

Andrew Jackson, Tenet

Thrain Shadbolt and Kevin Souls, Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Pete Bebb and Nathan McGuinness, Greyhound

Sean Faden, Mulan


Art Direction and Production Design Cristina Casali and Charlotte Dirickx, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Page Buckner, Barry Robinson and Mark Zuelzke, One Night in Miami

Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Jan Pascale and Dan Webster, Mank

Jim Bissell and John Bush, The Midnight Sky

Gene Serdena and Jamie Walker McCall,The Prom

Anne Kulijan and Grant Major, Mulan


Costume Design Bina Daigeler, Mulan

Alexandra Byrne, Emma.

Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Trish Summerville, Mank

Suzie Harmon and Robert Worley, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, One Night in Miami


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Ensemble: Motion Picture

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Best First Feature

Channing Godfrey Peoples, Miss Juneteenth


Auteur Award

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman


Humanitarian Award

Mark Wahlberg


Mary Pickford Award

Tilda Swinton


Stunt Performance Award

Gaëlle Cohen


Tesla Award

Dick Pope