Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood leads 2019 Austin Film Critics Association award nominations


Leonardo DiCaprio and Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Nominations are out for the Austin Film Critics Association's 2019 awards! Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood leads all pictures with nine appearances, with Parasite right behind it with eight. Five nominees have been listed for the Best Film prize, but the AFCA will announce a full, ranked list of their top ten of the year when they announce their award winners on the 6th of January.


Best Film

The Irishman

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems


Best Director

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Actress

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)

Renee Zellweger (Judy)


Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)


Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Adele Haenel (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Florence Pugh (Little Women)


Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Song Kang Ho (Parasite)


Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Us


Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Hustlers

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Little Women


Best Cinematography

1917

Ad Astra

The Lighthouse

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Editing

1917

The Irishman

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems


Best Original Score

1917

Little Women

Marriage Story

Us

Waves


Best Ensemble

The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Stunts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v. Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Shadow


Best Animated Film

Frozen II

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4


Best Documentary

Apollo 11

The Biggest Little Farm

For Sama

Hail Satan?

One Child Nation


Best Foreign Language Film

Atlantics

One Cut of the Dead

Pain & Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Best First Film

Atlantics (Mati Diop)

Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot)

The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz)

Queen & Slim (Melina Matsoukas)


Best Breakthrough Artist

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)

Florence Pugh (Little Women / Midsommar)

Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Dolemite Is My Name)

Lulu Wang (The Farewell)


Best Motion Capture / Special Effects Performance

Josh Brolin (Avengers: Endgame)

Mark Ruffalo (Avengers: Endgame)

Rosa Salazar (Alita: Battle Angel)

Will Smith (Aladdin)

Will Smith (Gemini Man)


Austin Film Award

Frances Ferguson (Bob Byington)

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)

The River and the Wall (Ben Masters)

Running with Beto (David Modigliani)

Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

4 views
Contact Us