Nominations announced for 2020 San Francisco critics awards


Sidney Flanigan in Eliza Hittman's Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Sidney Flanigan in Never Rarely Sometimes Always

A familiar title leads the 2020 San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle award nominations: Chloe Zhao's Nomadland. By now the clear current frontrunner for the industry awards starting next month, Zhao's elegiac drama starring Frances McDormand has seven nods from the San Francisco critics including Best Picture and Director. Those two top categories match here nod-for-nod, with four female directors and two directors of colour recognizes in each category. Winners will be announced on Monday, the 18th of January.


Best Picture

First Cow

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland


Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher, Mank

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Adapted Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Steven Yeun, Minari


Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

David Strathairn, Nomadland


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Youn Yuh Jung, Minari


Best Animated Feature

Marona’s Fantastic Tale

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers


Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

Bacurau

Collective

La Llorona

Two of Us


Best Documentary

Boys State

Collective

Crip Camp

Time

The Truffle Hunters


Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods

Hoyte van Hoytema, Tenet


Best Production Design

First Cow

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

One Night in Miami

Tenet


Best Film Editing

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Kirk Baxter, Mank

Jennifer Lame, Tenet

Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland


Best Original Score

Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods

Terence Blanchard, One Night in Miami

Emile Mosseri, Minari

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul


Special Citation for Independent Cinema

The Last Tree

La Llorona

Sh*thouse