Nominations announced for 2019 San Diego Film Critics Society awards


Dean-Charles Chapman and George MacKay in 1917

Alas, never the most impressive slate in any given awards season, the San Diego Film Critics Society award nominations for 2019 have been revealed! Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood, already a mainstay of the current season, lands the most nominations (10) from the SDFCS, while Sam Mendes' 1917 proves its late-breaking strength with five mentions including for Best Picture and Director.


Check back on the 9th of December for the winners announcement.


Best Picture

1917

The Irishman

Joker

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best Director

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Actress

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Renee Zellweger (Judy)


Best Actor

Christian Bale (Ford v. Ferrari)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)


Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Thomasin McKenzie (Jojo Rabbit)

Florence Pugh (Little Women)

Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Zhao Shu Zhen (The Farewell)


Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Wesley Snipes (Dolemite Is My Name)


Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han (Parasite)

Rian Johnson (Knives Out)

Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

J. C. Lee and Julius Onah (Luce)

Christine Leunens and Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (Joker)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Roger Deakins (1917)

Phedon Papamichael (Ford v. Ferrari)

Rodrigo Prieto (The Irishman)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra)


Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westerveldt (Ford v. Ferrari)

Jennifer Lame (Marriage Story)

Fred Raskin (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman)


Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner (1917)

Jess Gonchor (Little Women)

Clay A. Griffith (Dolemite Is My Name)

Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Bob Shaw (The Irishman)

Donal Woods (Downton Abbey)


Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter (Dolemite Is My Name)

Julian Day (Rocketman)

Jacqueline Durran (Little Women)

Arianne Phillips (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Anna Robbins (Downton Abbey)


Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman


Best Use of Music

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman

Yesterday


Best Ensemble

Downton Abbey

The Irishman

Knives Out

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best Animated Film

Abominable

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Toy Story 4


Best Documentary

Apollo 11

The Biggest Little Farm

Love, Antosha

One Child Nation

They Shall Not Grow Old


Best Foreign-Language Film

The Farewell

Pain & Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Transit


Best Breakthrough Artist

Jessie Buckley (Judy / Wild Rose)

Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce / Waves)

Florence Pugh (Little Women / Midsommar)


Best Comedic Performance

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Sam Rockwell (Jojo Rabbit)

Wesley Snipes (Dolemite Is My Name)

Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us