Nomadland wins St. Louis critics' 2020 Best Film award


Frances McDormand in Chloe Zhao's Nomadland
Frances McDormand in Nomadland

Another day, another critics' group gives Nomadland their Best Film prize. By now, it's almost to be expected, though we may some day look back with nostalgic fondness at a time when we took it for granted that a brilliant movie by a brilliant female director of colour was bulldozing through awards season (and that day could come any time soon...). Chloe Zhao wins Best Director from the St. Louis Film Critics Association, though lead Frances McDormand places runner-up to Promising Young Woman's Carey Mulligan - another female-directed title very popular with the St. Louis critics. You can check out their nominations here.


Best Film

Nomadland

Runner-up: First Cow / Promising Young Woman


Best Director

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Runner-up: Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


Best Actress

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Runner-up: Frances McDormand (Nomadland)


Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Runner-up: Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)


Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)

Runner-up: Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Runner-up: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Original Screenplay

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Runner-up: Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Runner-up: Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)


Best Cinematography

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

Runner-up: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)


Best Editing

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Runner-up: Robert Frazen (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)


Best Production Design

Donald Graham Burt (Mank)

Runner-up: Kave Quinn (Emma.)


Best Visual Effects

Tenet

Runner-up: The Invisible Man


Best Score

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Runner-up: Ludovico Einaudi (Nomadland)


Best Soundtrack

Promising Young Woman

Runner-up: Hamilton


Best Animated Film

Soul

Runner-up: Wolfwalkers


Best Documentary

Collective


Best Foreign Film

Another Round

Runner-up: Beanpole


Best Action Film

Tenet

Runner-up: Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn


Best Comedy Film

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Runner-up: Palm Springs


Best Horror Film

The Invisible Man


Best Scene

"Sisters dine" (The Invisible Man)

Runner-up: "Rudy Giuliani" (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)


Worst Film

Downhill