Nomadland wins Best Picture award from Atlanta Film Critics Circle


Maria Bakalova and Sacha Baron Cohen in Jason Woliner's Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Maria Bakalova and Sacha Baron Cohen in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Nomadland wins another critics' prize for Best Picture today with the announcement of the 2020 Atlanta Film Critics Circle awards. The AFCC chose a familiar slate of winners, including Nomadland's own Chloe Zhao for Best Director, and Carey Mulligan and Riz Ahmed in leading acting categories. Ahmed's co-star Paul Raci wins in Supporting Actor alongside Borat Subsequent Moviefilm's Maria Bakalova in Supporting Actress.


Best Picture

  1. Nomadland

  2. Promising Young Woman

  3. Sound of Metal

  4. The Trial of the Chicago 7

  5. Minari

  6. One Night in Miami

  7. First Cow

  8. The Father

  9. Mank

  10. Da 5 Bloods

Honourable Mention

Soul

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Palm Springs

Time


Best Director

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Runner-up: Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


Best Leading Actress

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Runner-up: Frances McDormand (Nomadland)


Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Runner-up: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Runner-up: Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Runner-up: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Runner-up: Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Cinematography

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

Runner-up: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)


Best Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Runner-up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)


Best Ensemble

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Runner-up: One Night in Miami


Best Animated Film

Soul

Runner-up: Wolfwalkers


Best Documentary

Time

Runner-up: Collective


Best International Film

Another Round

Runner-up: Bacurau


Best First Film

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


Breakthrough Performer Award

Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)

Runner-up: Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)