Nomadland is Dallas-Fort Worth critics' best film of the year


Frances McDormand in Chloe Zhao's Nomadland
Frances McDormand in Nomadland

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association has polled its members and revealed the results of their votes for the best in film for 2020/21. Up top in Best Film is Nomadland, winning yet another such critics' prize; it also wins Best Director for Chloe Zhao and Best Cinematography for Joshua James Richards. DFWFCA members also showed support for fellow awards frontrunners Minari and Promising Young Woman with top and other high placements in their ranked lists.


Best Picture

  1. Nomadland

  2. Promising Young Woman

  3. The Trial of the Chicago 7

  4. Minari

  5. One Night in Miami

  6. Mank

  7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  8. Sound of Metal

  9. Da 5 Bloods

  10. First Cow


Best Director

  1. Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

  2. Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

  3. Regina King (One Night in Miami)

  4. David Fincher (Mank)

  5. Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Actress

  1. Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

  2. Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

  3. Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

  4. Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

  5. Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)


Best Actor

  1. Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

  2. Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

  3. Gary Oldman (Mank)

  4. Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

  5. Anthony Hopkins (The Father)


Best Supporting Actress

  1. Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

  2. Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)

  3. Helena Zengel (News of the World)

  4. Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

  5. Olivia Colman (The Father)


Best Supporting Actor

  1. Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

  2. Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

  3. Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

  4. Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

  5. Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)


Best Screenplay

  1. Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

  2. Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Cinematography

  1. Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

  2. Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)


Best Musical Score

  1. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)

  2. James Newton Howard (News of the World)


Best Animated Film

  1. Soul

  2. Wolfwalkers


Best Documentary

  1. Time

  2. Dick Johnson Is Dead

  3. Boys State

  4. The Dissident

  5. Crip Camp


Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Minari

  2. Another Round

  3. The Life Ahead

  4. La Llorona

  5. Martin Eden


Russell Smith Award for Best Low-Budget or Cutting-Edge Independent Film

Minari

19 views0 comments