Nine Awards For Roma From Latino Journalists


Yalitza Aparicio in Roma

If there were ever a critics organization to go hard for Roma, surely it was the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the new group established by Awards Circuit's Clayton Davis to represent the Latinex voice in entertainment criticism. And why not? Nine awards for Alfonso Cuaron's movie may not be the number I'd assign to it (other titles do deserve a look in, and not just Black Panther!), but I can't deny that I'm mightily pleased for it! Not sure the LEJA needs quite this many awards categories, though... I missed these nominations when they were announced, but I've caught the award winners announcement, and I've included all the details below. Check it out:


Best Picture of the Year

Roma

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

Vice


Best Achievement in Directing

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Adam McKay (Vice)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Christian Bale (Vice)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Marina de Tavira (Roma)

Claire Foy (First Man)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Michelle Yeoh (Crazy Rich Asians)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Original Screenplay

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Joe Robert Cole and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Black Panther

Cold War

The Favourite

If Beale Street Could Talk


Best Editing

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

The Favourite

First Man

Vice

Widows


Best Production and Set Up Design

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns


Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots


Best Sound

Sergio Diaz, Jose Antonio Garcia, Craig Henighan and Skip Lievsay (Roma)

Black Panther

First Man

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born


Best Visual Effects

Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Dan Sudick (Black Panther)

Avengers: Infinity War

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Ready Player One


Best Hair & Makeup

Ken Diaz, Camille Friend and Joel Harlow (Black Panther)

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Vice


Best Music

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga and Lukas Nelson (A Star Is Born)

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)

Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Song

'Shallow' (A Star Is Born)

'All The Stars' (Black Panther)

'Revelation' (Boy Erased)

'The Place Where Lost Things Go' (Mary Poppins Returns)

'Trip A Little Light Fantastic' (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Ensemble Casting

Terri Taylor (Crazy Rich Asians)

Dixie Chassay (The Favourite)

Sarah Finn (Black Panther)

Luis Rosales (Roma)

Cindy Tolan (If Beale Street Could Talk)


Best Stunts

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mary Poppins Returns


Best Voice / Motion Capture Work

Shameik Moore (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Josh Brolin (Avengers: Infinity War)

Bryan Cranston (Isle of Dogs)

Jeff Goldblum (Isle of Dogs)

Sarah Silverman (Ralph Breaks the Internet)


Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman)

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet


Best Documentary Feature

Won't You Be My Neighbour? (Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma and Morgan Neville)

Minding the Gap

RBG

The Sentence

Three Identical Strangers


Best Foreign Language Film

Roma - Mexico

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Shoplifters


Latino Breakout Award

Yalitza Aparicio


Latino Activism Award

America Ferrera


Latino Spotlight Award

Lin-Manuel Miranda


Lifetime Achievement Award

Rita Moreno


Muy Mal Award

Donald Trump

0 views
Contact Us