Minari leads 2020 Houston Film Critics Society award nominations


Alan S. Kim and Steven Yeun in Lee Isaac Chung's Minari
Alan S. Kim and Steven Yeun in Minari

Next up in an awards season seemingly quite content to get well underway without any input yet from industry groups, the Houston Film Critics Society has announced its 2020 award nominations. Minari leads with eight nods, including Best Director for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Actor for Steven Yeun and Best Supporting Actress Youn Yuh Jung. The Houston critics have proved quite immune to the charms of a fellow awards frontrunner, granting Kelly Reichardt's First Cow not a single nomination. Winners will be announced on the 18th of January.


Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods

The Father

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Regina King - One Night in Miami

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods

Steven Yeun - Minari


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman

Olivia Colman - The Father

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Youn Yuh Jung - Minari


Best Screenplay

Minari

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers


Best Cinematography

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Nomadland

Tenet


Best Documentary Feature

Boys State

Collective

Dick Johnson Is Dead

My Octopus Teacher

Time


Best Foreign Language Feature

Another Round

Bacurau

Beanpole

La Llorona

A Sun


Best Original Score

Mank

The Midnight Sky

News of the World

Soul

Tenet


Best Original Song

“Lo Si” from The Life Ahead

“Rocket to the Moon” from Over the Moon

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

“Turntables” from All In: The Fight for Democracy

“Wear Your Crown” from The Prom


Best Visual Effects

The Invisible Man

The Midnight Sky

Tenet


Best Stunt Coordination Team

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Mulan

The Old Guard

Tenet

Wonder Woman 1984


Texas Independent Film Award

Boys State

Miss Juneteenth

Ready or Not

The Vast of Night

Yellow Rose


Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

Criterion Channel as the best movie streaming platform

Minari for the performance by Alan S. Kim

Small Axe for Steve McQueen’s vision for film anthology

Sound of Metal for immersive sound design

The Trial of the Chicago 7 for ensemble cast