Mank leads 93rd Academy Award nominations


Lily Collins and Gary Oldman in Mank

In an awards race thus far defined predominantly by shocks and surprises, the Academy has stuck to the path many had predicted for it. Mank comes out atop today's nominations for the 93rd Oscars with ten mentions, though it misses in categories such as Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Visual Effects. It's one of eight Best Picture nominees, controversially missing Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and One Night in Miami - that leaves just one black-led nominee there, Judas and the Black Messiah, which sees both its leads bumped to supporting status. That said, Chloe Zhao makes history as the first woman of colour nominated for Best Director, for Nomadland, while the nine actors of colour nominated today are the most in one year in Oscar history. Sad snubs and happy hits abound as per, but I expected worse, so I remain optimistic about this year's Oscar race. The 93rd Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, the 25th of April, 2021.


BEST PICTURE THE FATHER (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers) JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers) MANK (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers) MINARI (Christina Oh, Producer) NOMADLAND (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers) PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers) SOUND OF METAL (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers) THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers) DIRECTING Lee Isaac Chung (MINARI) Emerald Fennell (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN) David Fincher (MANK) Thomas Vinterberg (ANOTHER ROUND) Chloé Zhao (NOMADLAND) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE Viola Davis (MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM)

Andra Day (THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY)

Vanessa Kirby (PIECES OF A WOMAN)

Frances McDormand (NOMADLAND)

Carey Mulligan (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Riz Ahmed (SOUND OF METAL)

Chadwick Boseman (MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM)

Anthony Hopkins (THE FATHER)

Gary Oldman (MANK)

Steven Yeun (MINARI) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Maria Bakalova (BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN)

Glenn Close (HILLBILLY ELEGY)

Olivia Colman (THE FATHER)

Amanda Seyfried (MANK)

Youn Yuh Jung (MINARI) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Leslie Odom Jr. (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI)

Paul Raci (SOUND OF METAL)

Lakeith Stanfield (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad) THE FATHER (Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) NOMADLAND (Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao) ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Screenplay by Kemp Powers) THE WHITE TIGER (Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani) WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas) MINARI (Written by Lee Isaac Chung) PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Written by Emerald Fennell) SOUND OF METAL (Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance) THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Written by Aaron Sorkin)


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM ONWARD (Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae) OVER THE MOON (Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou) A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON (Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley) SOUL (Pete Docter and Dana Murray) WOLFWALKERS (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants) DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) COLLECTIVE (Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana) CRIP CAMP (Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder) THE MOLE AGENT (Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez) MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster) TIME (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM ANOTHER ROUND (Denmark) BETTER DAYS (Hong Kong) COLLECTIVE (Romania) THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN (Tunisia) QUO VADIS, AIDA? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) CINEMATOGRAPHY Sean Bobbitt (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) Erik Messerschmidt (MANK) Phedon Papamichael (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7) Joshua James Richards (NOMADLAND) Dariusz Wolski (NEWS OF THE WORLD)

COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne (EMMA.) Massimo Cantini Parrini (PINOCCHIO) Bina Daigeler (MULAN) Ann Roth (MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM) Trish Summerville (MANK) FILM EDITING Alan Baumgarten (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7) Yorgos Lamprinos (THE FATHER) Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (SOUND OF METAL) Frédéric Thoraval (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN) Chloé Zhao (NOMADLAND) MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti (PINOCCHIO) Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney (HILLBILLY ELEGY) Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze (EMMA.) Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson (MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM) Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff (MANK) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) Terence Blanchard (DA 5 BLOODS) Emile Mosseri (MINARI) James Newton Howard (NEWS OF THE WORLD) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (MANK) Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (SOUL) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) "Fight for You" - Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) "Hear My Voice" - Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7) "Husavik" - Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson (EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA) "Io Si" - Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini (THE LIFE AHEAD) "Speak Now" - Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) PRODUCTION DESIGN THE FATHER (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone) MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton) MANK (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale) NEWS OF THE WORLD (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan) TENET (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas) SOUND Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh (SOUND OF METAL)

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker (SOUL) Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin (MANK) Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman (GREYHOUND) Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett (NEWS OF THE WORLD) VISUAL EFFECTS Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez (THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN) Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram (MULAN) Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher (TENET) Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins (THE MIDNIGHT SKY) Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox (LOVE AND MONSTERS)


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) BURROW (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat) GENIUS LOCI (Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise) IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU (Will McCormack and Michael Govier) OPERA (Erick Oh) YES-PEOPLE (Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) FEELING THROUGH (Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski) THE LETTER ROOM (Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan) THE PRESENT (Farah Nabulsi) TWO DISTANT STRANGERS (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe) WHITE EYE (Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman) DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) COLETTE (Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard) A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers) DO NOT SPLIT (Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook) HUNGER WARD (Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman) A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA (Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan)

Contact Us