Ma Rainey leads Latino Entertainment Journalists Association's 2020/21 awards nominations


Viola Davis in George C. Wolfe's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Viola Davis in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association has announced the nominations for its 2020/21 awards, with Ma Rainey's Black Bottom coming out on top. It claims 10 nods including Best Picture, though misses out on one of the six Best Director slots. Promisingly, though few expect this to be replicated at this month's upcoming Oscar nominations, all of the directors nominated here are either women and/or directors of colour, including Guatemalan Jayro Bustamante for La Llorona. But my personal favourite mention from the LEJA is the double Best Song nods for Over the Moon, both of which ("Rocket to the Moon" and "Ultraluminary") have been pretty much daily plays on my Spotify for the past several months. Winners will be announced on the 7th of March.


Best Picture

I Carry You with Me (Edher Campos, Heidi Ewing, Mynette Louie and Gabriela Maire)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King)

La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante and Gustavo Matheu)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Todd Black, Denzel Washington and Dany Wolf)

Minari (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Christina Oh)

Nomadland (Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao)

One Night in Miami (Keith Calder, Jess Wu Calder and Jody Klein)

Promising Young Woman (Tom Ackerley, Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara and Margot Robbie)

Soul (Dana Murray)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt and Tyler Thompson)


Best Director

Jayro Bustamante (La Llorona)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Regina King (One Night in Miami)

Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Actress

Nicole Beharie (Miss Juneteenth)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Aubrey Plaza (Black Bear)


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Armando Espitia (I Carry You With Me)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

Steven Yeun (Minari)


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Sônia Braga (Bacurau)

Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)

Colman Domingo (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)


Best Original Screenplay

Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas and Kenneth Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah) Radha Blank (The Forty-Year-Old Version)

Jayro Bustamante (La Llorona)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father)

Charlie Kaufman (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami) Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Cinematography

First Cow

I’m No Longer Here

La Llorona

Mank

Minari

Nomadland


Best Editing

The Father

Mank

The Mole Agent

Nomadland

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Production & Set Design

Emma.

The Father

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mulan

Promising Young Woman


Best Costume Design

Emma.

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mulan

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman


Best Sound

La Llorona

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Soul

Sound of Metal

Tenet


Best Visual Effects

The Invisible Man

Mank

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

Tenet

Wonder Woman 1984


Best Hair & Makeup

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Emma.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mulan

Promising Young Woman

The United States vs. Billie Holiday


Best Musical Score

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods)

Ludwig Göransson (Tenet)

Emile Mosseri (Minari)

James Newton Howard (News of the World)

David Schweitzer and Isobel Waller-Bridge (Emma.)


Best Song

“Husavik” (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)

“Fight for You” (Judas and the Black Messiah)

“Io Si” (The Life Ahead)

“Speak Now” (One Night in Miami)

“Rocket to the Moon” (Over the Moon)

“Ultraluminary” (Over the Moon)


Best Ensemble Casting

Da 5 Bloods

Hamilton

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Stunt Design

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

The Invisible Man

Mulan

The Old Guard

Tenet

Wonder Woman 1984


Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

Cathy Ang (Over the Moon)

Alice Braga (Soul)

Tina Fey (Soul)

Jamie Foxx (Soul)

Tom Holland (Onward)

Phillipa Soo (Over the Moon)


Best Animated Feature

On-Gaku: Our Sound (Iwaisawa Kenji)

Onward (Dan Scanlon)

Over the Moon (John Kahrs and Glen Keane)

Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)

The Wolf House (Joaquín Cociña and Cristóbal León)

Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)


Best Documentary Feature

Boys State (Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss)

Crip Camp (James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham)

Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)

MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)

Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Cristina Costantini and Kareem Tabsch)

Time (Garrett Bradley)


Best International Feature

Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg) - Denmark

Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles and Kleber Mendonça Filho) - Brazil

I Carry You with Me (Heidi Ewing) - Mexico

I’m No Longer Here (Fernando Frias de la Parra) - Mexico

La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante) - Guatemala

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung) - USA