Little Women makes a big splash at Chicago Indie Critics' award nominations


Saoirse Ronan in Little Women

Released in US theatres just a few days ago, Greta Gerwig's Little Women is shaping up to be a big mid-season hit with voters from awards bodies, if the Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle's award nominations are anything to go by. It leads their 2019 field with eight nominations, however it's a mere single mention ahead of four other titles.


There are impressive personal hauls here too, as The Farewell's Lulu Wang notches up four individual nominations and Parasite's Bong Joon Ho notches up a remarkable five out of his movie's seven total. And there's a very pleasing result in Best Director, as the CIFCC become the first group this year to recognize more female than male directors.


Award winners will be announced on the 4th of January.


Best Director

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Lulu Wang (The Farewell)


Best Actress

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)

Florence Pugh (Midsommar)


Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)


Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Florence Pugh (Little Women)

Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Zhao Shu Zhen (The Farewell)


Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Song Kang Ho (Parasite)


Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (Parasite)

Rian Johnson (Knives Out)

Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Lulu Wang (The Farewell)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

J. C. Lee and Julius Onah (Luce)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Roger Deakins (1917)

Phedon Papamichael (Ford v. Ferrari)

Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra)


Best Editing

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt (Ford v. Ferrari)

Bob Ducsay (Knives Out)

Nick Houy (Little Women)

Lee Smith (1917)

Yang Jin Mo (Parasite)


Best Production Design

David Crank (Knives Out)

Dennis Gassner (1917)

Lee Ha Jun (Parasite)

Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Kevin Thompson (Ad Astra)


Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter (Dolemite Is My Name)

Jacqueline Durran (Little Women)

Jenny Eagan (Knives Out)

Andrea Flesch (Midsommar)

Arianne Phillips (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Visual Effects

Matt Aitken, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Endgame)

Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron and Dominic Tuohy (1917)

Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman and Nelson Sepulveda (The Irishman)

Scott R. Fisher, Allen Maris, Guillaume Rocheron and Jedediah Smith (Ad Astra)

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)


Best Makeup

Vivian Baker, Anne Morgan and Tsuji Kazuhiro (Bombshell)

Debra Denson, Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey L. Morris and Vera Steimberg (Dolemite Is My Name)

Sean Flanigan, Nicki Ledermann and Carla White (The Irishman)

Camille Friend and Scott Wheeler (Us)

Jeremy Woodhead (Judy)


Best Musical Score

Michael Abels (Us)

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Thomas Newman (1917)

Alan Silvestri (Avengers: Endgame)


Best Original Song

Jessie Buckley, Caitlin Smith, Mary Steenburgen and Kate York - 'Glasgow (No Place Like Home)' (Wild Rose)

Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo - 'Stand Up' (Harriet)

Dillon Francis, Jon Lajoie, That Girl Lay Lay and T-Pain - 'Catchy Song' (The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part)

Tiffany Haddish and Jon Lajoie - 'Not Evil' (The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part)

Randall Park - 'I Punched Keanu Reeves' (Always Be My Maybe)

Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Naomi Scott - 'Speechless' (Aladdin)


Best Ensemble Cast

Douglas Aibel and Francine Maisler (Marriage Story)

Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler (Little Women)

Sarah Finn (Avengers: Endgame)

Ellen Lewis (The Irishman)

Mary Vernieu (Knives Out)


Best Animated Film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis)

I Lost My Body (Marc du Pontavice)

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Jinko Gotoh, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Missing Link (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Toy Story 4 (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)


Best Documentary

Apollo 11 (Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

Hail Satan? (Gabriel Sedgwick)

Honeyland (Atanis Georgiev)

The Kingmaker (Frank Evers and Lauren Greenfield)

One Child Nation (Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Christoph Jord, Wang Nan Fu and Zhang Jia Ling)


Best Foreign Language Film

Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra)

Monos (Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes and Santiago Zapata)

Pain & Glory (Agustin Almodovar)

Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, Jang Young Hwan, Kwak Sin Ae and Moon Yang Kwon)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Veronique Cayla and Benedicte Couvreur)


Best Studio Film (budgets over $20 million)

1917 (Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Brian Oliver and Jayne-Ann Tenggren)

The Irishman (Gerald Chamales, Robert de Niro, Randall Emmett, Israilovici Gabriele, Gaston Pavlovich, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff and Irwin Winkler)

Knives Out (Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson)

Little Women (Denise di Novi, Amy Pascal and Robin Swicord)

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino)


Best Independent Film (budget under $20 million)

Booksmart (Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfield, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison and Katie Silberman)

The Farewell (Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz and Jane Zheng)

Jojo Rabbit (Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley)

Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman)

Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, Jang Young Hwan, Kwak Sin Ae and Moon Yang Kwon)


Impact Award

Pedro Almodovar

Bong Joon Ho

Martin Scorsese

Milos Stehlik

Lulu Wang


Trailblazer Award

Greta Gerwig

Rian Johnson

Sam Mendes

Martin Scorsese

Lena Waithe

Taika Waititi


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

9 views
Contact Us