Hollywood lands in Hawaii in 2019 Hawaii Film Critics Society award nominations


Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

The Hawaii Film Critics Society doesn't make much of a fuss about their yearly award nominations, though perhaps that's for the best. They certainly do make a fuss about doling out honours in as many categories as possible, though to what extent anybody cares (or notices) is debatable. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood leads here with 12 nominations, likely more than it'll get at next week's Oscar nominations, which goes some way toward delineating how pointless most of this is. To wit, three of the five Best First Film nominees are already established filmmakers with at least one prior feature to their name.


Winners are due to be declared on the 13th of January.


Best Picture

1917

The Irishman

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Director

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Actress

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Lupita Nyong'o (Us)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)


Best Actor

Robert de Niro (The Irishman)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)


Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)


Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Original Screenplay

Dolemite Is My Name

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Us


Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Dark Waters

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker


Best Cinematography

1917

A Hidden Life

Joker

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Editing

1917

Ford v. Ferrari

The Irishman

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best Art Direction

1917

The Irishman

Joker

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Costume Design

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Little Women

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman


Best Sound

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v. Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

Alita: Battle Angel

Avengers: Endgame

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


Best Make-Up

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman


Best Original Score

1917

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Marriage Story

Us


Best Song

'(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again' (Rocketman)

'Into The Unknown' (Frozen II)

'Speechless' (Aladdin)

'Spirit' (The Lion King)

'Stand Up' (Harriet)


Best Stunt Work

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v. Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best Animated Film

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

The Secret Life of Pets 2

Toy Story 4


Best Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

Honeyland

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

One Child Nation


Best Foreign Language Film

Atlantics (Belgium / France / Senegal)

Non-Fiction (France)

Pain & Glory (Spain)

Parasite (South Korea)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)


Best Comic Book Movie

Avengers: Endgame

Captain Marvel

Joker

Shazam!

Spider-Man: Far from Home


Best Horror Film

It Chapter Two

Midsommar

Pet Sematary

Ready or Not

Us


Best Sci-Fi Film

Ad Astra

Alita: Battle Angel

Avengers: Endgame

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Terminator: Dark Fate


Best Overlooked Film

Booksmart

Long Shot

The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then Bigfoot

Motherless Brooklyn

Wild Rose


Best Hawaiian Film

August at Akiko's (Christopher Makoto Yogi)

Ho'omau (Kenji Doughty)

The Islands (Timothy A. Chey)

Mauka to Makai (Alika Maikau and Jonah Okanu)

Stoke (Zoe Eisenberg and Phillips Payson)


Best New Filmmaker

Chinonye Chukwu (Clemency)

Robert D. Krzykowski (The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then Bigfoot)

Melina Matsoukas (Queen & Slim)

Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz (The Peanut Butter Falcon)

Olivia Wilde (Booksmart)


Best First Film

Tom Harper (Wild Rose)

Melina Matsoukas (Queen & Slim)

Stephen Merchant (Fighting with My Family)

Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Olivia Wilde (Booksmart)


Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance

Kristen Bell (Frozen II)

Chloe Bennet (Abominable)

Josh Brolin (Avengers: Endgame)

Mark Hamill (Child's Play)

Jenny Slate (The Secret Life of Pets 2)


Worst Film

Cats

Charlie's Angels

Glass

Men in Black: International

Rambo: Last Blood


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us