Hollywood Critics Association announces 2021 awards nominees

Updated: Dec 13, 2021


Tessa Thompson, Ruth Negga, Passing, Rebecca Hall, Hollywood Critics Association
Tessa Thompson and Ruth Negga in Passing

Every awards season, a few critics' groups like to make their year-end announcements early, preferably prior to the big hitters chiming in. So it is with the Hollywood Critics Association which, like its fellow early-risers, is both a relatively young critics' group and a relatively stupid one. Among the questionable choices made by HCA voters this year are a bounty of nods for Last Night in Soho (including, appallingly, for its screenplay) and a Licorice Pizza-shaped space in the Best Picture lineup despite no room for even a slice elsewhere! They make up for it with an Adapted Screenplay slate that's almost all-female, and some heartening support for CODA and Passing. Winners will be announced on the 8th of December.


Best Picture

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

CODA

DUNE

KING RICHARD

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

LICORICE PIZZA

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER

TICK, TICK...BOOM!


Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Reinaldo Marcus Green (KING RICHARD)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Pablo Larrain (SPENCER)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Jason Isaacs (MASS)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)


Best Original Screenplay

Zach Baylin (KING RICHARD)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Aaron Sorkin (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Edgar Wright and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Steven Levenson (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Cinematography

Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY)

Claire Mathon (SPENCER)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Film Editing

Una ni Dhonghaile (BELFAST)

Paul Machliss (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Pamela Martin (KING RICHARD)

Joe Walker (DUNE)

Andrew Weisblum and Myron I. Kerstein (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Production Design

Tamara Deverell (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Guy Hendrix Dyas (SPENCER)

Marcus Rowland (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Adam Stockhausen (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Patrice Vermette (DUNE)


Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan (CRUELLA)

Odile Dicks-Mireaux (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Jacqueline Durran (SPENCER)

Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West (DUNE)

Janty Yates (HOUSE OF GUCCI)


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

ETERNALS

FREE GUY

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best Hair and Makeup

BEING THE RICARDOS

CRUELLA

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

HOUSE OF GUCCI


Best Score

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Steven Price (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Original Song

"Be Alive" (KING RICHARD)

"Beyond the Shore" (CODA)

"Down to Joy" (BELFAST)

"Every Letter" (CYRANO)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)


Best Cast Ensemble

BELFAST

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

THE HARDER THEY FALL

KING RICHARD


Best Stunts

BLACK WIDOW

DUNE

NOBODY

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE DRAGON


Best Documentary Film

FLEE

THE RESCUE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL


Best International Film

DRIVE MY CAR

FLEE

A HERO

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best Action Film

THE HARDER THEY FALL

NOBODY

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best Comedy or Musical

CYRANO

FREE GUY

IN THE HEIGHTS

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Horror Film

FEAR STREET

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

MALIGNANT

THE NIGHT HOUSE

A QUIET PLACE PART II


Best Indie Film

CODA

MASS

PIG

SHIVA BABY

SPENCER


Best First Feature

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Micharl Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Animated or VSX Performance

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

John Leguizamo (ENCANTO)

Sylvester Stallone (THE SUICIDE SQUAD)

Jacob Tremblay (LUCA)


Best Short Film

BLUSH

FAR FROM THE TREE

NONA

ROBIN ROBIN

US AGAIN

25 views0 comments