Florida Film Critics Circle announces award nominees for 2021

Updated: Jan 16


Adam Driver, Leos Carax, Annette, Florida Film Critics Circle
Adam Driver in Annette

Make of the Florida Film Critics Circle's nominations for its 2021 awards whatever you will. Me? I make a whole lot out of them! Winners will be out on the 21st of December.


Best Picture

ANNETTE

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Leos Carax (ANNETTE)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Adam Driver (ANNETTE)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Oscar Isaac (THE CARD COUNTER)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Vincent Lindon (TITANE)

J. K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Leos Carax, Ron Mael and Russell Mael (ANNETTE)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY)

Fran Kranz (MASS) Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo (BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Tony Kushner (WEST SIDE STORY)

Steven Levenson (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Francois Ozon (SUMMER OF 85)


Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Mike Gioulakis (OLD)

Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY)

Claire Mathon (SPENCER)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Art Direction / Production

ANNETTE

BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

DUNE

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Visual Effects

ANNETTE

DUNE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS


Best Score

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Ron Mael and Russell Mael (ANNETTE)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Ensemble

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY

WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY


Best Animated Film

BELLE

ENCANTO

EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME

FLEE

JOSEP

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES


Best Documentary

FLEE

PROCESSION

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

THE HAND OF GOD

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

TITANE

WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY


Best First Film

THE LOST DAUGHTER

MASS

PASSING

PIG

SHIVA BABY


Breakout Award

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA)

Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)


The Golden Orange Award

ENZIAN Theater

Amy Seimetz

Keisha Rae Witherspoon

15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All