top of page

Everything Everywhere All at Once wins 9 Austin Film Critics Association awards


Stephanie Hsu, Tallie Medel, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Austin Film Critics Association
Stephanie Hsu and Tallie Medel in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Quite the haul for the Daniels' Everything Everywhere All at Once in the 2022 Austin Film Critics Association awards. It takes nine prizes, more than half of the awards for which it was even eligible here, marking yet another triumphant win for the breakout indie sci-fi. The only other movie to snag multiple awards with the AFCA is Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, while the remaining main category prizes go to The Banshees of Inisherin and Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery. Remind yourself of these awards' nominations here, and check out all the winners below.


Best Film

1: Everything Everywhere All at Once

2: The Banshees of Inisherin

3: Nope

4: Decision to Leave

5: RRR

6: Tar

7: Top Gun: Maverick

8: Bones and All

9: The Fabelmans

10: Babylon


Best Director

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actress

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)


Best Supporting Actress

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Supporting Actor

Qun Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Original Screenplay

Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Adapted Screenplay

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery


Best Cinematography

Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Editing

Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Original Score

Babylon


Best Ensemble

Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Stunt Coordinator

Nick Powell (RRR)


Best Animated Film

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On


Best Documentary

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed


Best International Film

Decision to Leave


Best First Film

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Austin Film Award

Descendant


The Robert R. 'Bobby' McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award

Jenna Ortega (The Fallout / Studio 666 / X)


Best Voice Acting / Animated / Digital Performance

Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)


Special Award

Glen Powell (Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood / Devotion / Top Gun: Maverick)

Σχόλια


bottom of page