top of page

Everything Everywhere All at Once leads 2022 Las Vegas Film Critics Society awards nominations


Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Las Vegas Film Critics Society
Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Next in line to add to the swiftly developing '22-'23 awards season is the Las Vegas Film Critics Society with the nominations for their 2022 awards. Leading the pack is Everything Everywhere All at Once with a whopping 11 nominations, followed by fellow Best Picture nominees The Banshees of Inisherin with nine and The Fabelmans with eight. The LVFCS chose two somewhat less expected picks for their remaining two top category slots, with Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery and The Whale, both of which have currently proved / are currently proving very popular with moviegoers, so we may well be about to see a lot more of them. Check back in two days, 12 December, for the winners.


Best Picture

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Whale


Best Director

Darren Aronofsky (The Whale)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Jennifer Lawrence (Causeway)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)

Bill Nighy (Living)


Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (Women Talking)

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Mark Rylance (Bones and All)


Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Nope

Tar


Best Adapted Screenplay

Bones and All

Living

She Said

The Whale

Women Talking


Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Empire of Light

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Art Direction

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

Black Pather: Wakanda Forever

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Costume Design

Babylon

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis

The Northman The Woman King


Best Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Score

The Batman

The Fabelmans

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

The Northman

Women Talking


Best Original Song

"Ciao Papa" (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

"Hold My Hand" (Top Gun: Maverick)

"Lift Me Up" (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

"Naatu Naatu" (RRR)

"Vegas" (Elvis)


Best Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Women Talking


Best Animated Film

The Bad Guys

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red


Best Documentary

Bad Axe

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

Navalny


Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Argentina, 1985

Decision to Leave

EO

RRR


Best Action Film

Avatar: The Way of Water

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Northman

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Comedy Film

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent


Best Family Film

The Bad Guys

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild


Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film

Barbarian

Bones and All

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nope

Pearl


Breakout Filmmaker Award

Mimi Cave (Fresh)

Nikyatu Jusu (Nanny)

John Patton Ford (Emily the Criminal)

Shi Do Mee (Turning Red)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Female Youth Performance (Under 21)

Vanessa Burghardt (Cha Cha Real Smooth)

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Xochitl Gomez (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)

Jenna Ortega (Fallout)

Sadie Sink (The Whale)


Best Male Youth Performance (Under 21)

Jalyn Hall (Till)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)

Gregory Mann (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Banks Repeta (Armageddon Time)

Mason Thames (The Black Phone)


The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award

Angela Bassett

Nicolas Cage

Jamie Lee Curtis

Henry Selick

Bruce Willis

Comentários


bottom of page