Dune dominates 2021 North Carolina Film Critics Association award nominations

Updated: Jan 5


Stephen McKinley Henderson, Rebecca Ferguson, Dune, Denis Villeneuve, North Carolina Film Critics Association
Stephen McKinley Henderson and Rebecca Ferguson in Dune

The first critics' group to declare its award winners or nominations (in this case, the latter) since the holiday break is the North Carolina Film Critics Association. Over a bumper crop of categories, tech titan Dune leads all nominees with a whopping 13 mentions, achieving the vast majority of them in, indeed, tech categories. Winners will be announced on the 5th of January.


Best Narrative Film

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE GREEN KNIGHT

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS

PIG

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Dev Patel (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Jason Isaacs (MASS)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Alex Wolff (PIG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Original Screenplay

C'MON C'MON

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS

PIG


Best Adapted Screenplay

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

PASSING

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Cinematography

DUNE

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Editing

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE LAST DUEL

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Production Design

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE GREEN KNIGHT

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA

DUNE

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

SPENCER


Best Sound Design

DUNE

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NO TIME TO DIE

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Special Effects

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best Hair & Make-Up

CRUELLA

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

NIGHTMARE ALLEY


Best Score

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER


Best Original Song

"Every Letter" (CYRANO)

"Guns Go Bang" (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

"Just Look Up" (DON'T LOOK UP)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)

"So May We Start" (ANNETTE)


Best Acting Ensemble

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Stunt Coordination

BLACK WIDOW

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary Film

FLEE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

A HERO

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best Directorial Debut

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Breakthrough Performance

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Vocal Performance in Animation or Mixed Media

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Danny McBride (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Kelly Marie Tran (RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON)

Jacob Tremblay (LUCA)


Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award

Ariana DeBose (SCHMIGADOON / WEST SIDE STORY)

Brian Tyree Henry (ETERNALS / GODZILLA VS KONG / THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW)

Anthony Mackie (THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER / OUTSIDE THE WIRE / SYNCHRONIC / THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW)

Jonathan Majors (THE HARDER THEY FALL / LOKI)

Stephen McKinley Henderson (BRUISED / DUNE)

8 views0 comments