Dublin Film Critics Circle announces 2021 award winners


Kodi Smit-McPhee, Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Dublin Film Critics Circle
Kodi Smit-McPhee and Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog

Jane Campion's The Power of the Dog isn't just a hit with American critics - it's a hit with European critics too, as evidenced today by the Dublin Film Critics Circle. They've put it top of lists for Best Film, Director, Screenplay, and Actor for releases in 2021, whose calendar dates the DFCC has taken characteristically seriously. That explains the multiple inclusions here for titles you might consider 2020 releases, but fair play to this lot for doing things by the book, not by the unwritten rules of the crowd. All the details below.


Best Film

1 THE POWER OF THE DOG

2 DUNE

3 NOMADLAND

4 THE GREEN KNIGHT

5 ANOTHER ROUND

6 PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

7 THE FATHER

8 MINARI

9 PIG

10 AZOR


Best Director

1 Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

2 Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)

3 Emerald Fennell (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN)

4 David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

5 Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

6 Celine Sciamma (PETITE MAMAN)

7 Leos Carax (ANNETTE)

8 Michael Sarnoski (PIG)

9 Darius Marder (SOUND OF METAL)

10 Ben Sharrock (LIMBO)


Best Actress

1 Frances McDormand (NOMADLAND / THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

2 Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

3 Carey Mulligan (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN)

4 Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

5 Stork Natasa (PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME)

6 Jodie Comer (THE LAST DUEL)

7 Deragh Campbell (ANNE AT 13,000 FT.)

8 Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

9 Claire Dunne (HERSELF)

10 Youn Yuh Jung (MINARI)


Best Actor

1 Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

2 Anthony Hopkins (THE FATHER)

3 Oscar Isaac (THE CARD COUNTER)

4 Mads Mikkelsen (ANOTHER ROUND)

5 Nicolas Cage (PIG)

6 Steven Yeun (MINARI)

7 Daniel Kaluuya (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

8 Riz Ahmed (SOUND OF METAL)

9 Luca Marinelli (MARTIN EDEN)

10 Stanley Tucci (SUPERNOVA)


Best Screenplay

1 Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

2 Emerald Fennell (PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN)

3 David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

4 Lawrence Michael Levine (BLACK BEAR)

5 Thomas Vinterberg and Tobias Lindholm (ANOTHER ROUND)

6 Lee Isaac Chung (MINARI)

7 Chloe Zhao (NOMADLAND)

8 Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond (FIRST COW)

9 Andreas Fontana and Mariano Llinas (AZOR)

10 Ben Sharrock (LIMBO)


Best Cinematography

1 Greig Fraser (DUNE)

2 Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

3 Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

4 Claire Mathon (SPENCER)

5 Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY)

6 Daria d'Antonio (THE HAND OF GOD)

7 Caroline Champetier (ANNETTE)

8 Gabriel Sandru (AZOR)

9 Nick Cooke (LIMBO)

10 Anthony Scott Burns (COME TRUE)


Best Documentary

1 SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

2 ACASA, MY HOME

3 THE SPARKS BROTHERS

4 TO THE MOON

5 GUNDA

6 THE 8TH

7 BREAKING OUT

8 LOVE YOURSELF TODAY

9 THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS

10 THE RESCUE


Best Irish Film

1 ARRACHT

2 TO THE MOON

3 ROSE PLAYS JULIE

4 HERSELF

5 WILDFIRE

23 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All