Critics' Choice Documentary Awards Nominations: Free Solo Grabs Six



The BFCA may have been distributing annual film awards since the mid-90s, but its documentary-only awards are only in their third frame. This year's slate features many of the top potential contenders for the upcoming awards season in this category, including box office hits such as RBG, Three Identical Strangers and Won't You Be My Neighbour? Leading the field, however, is Free Solo, which takes six nominations across the ten film-related categories, each of which is outlined in full below. Winners will be announced on the 10th of November.


Best Documentary

Crime + Punishment (Stephen Maing)

Dark Money (Kimberly Reed)

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)

Hal (Amy Scott)

Hitler's Hollywood (Rudiger Suchsland)

Minding the Gap (Liu Bing)

RBG (Julie Cohen and Betsy West)

Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle)

Wild Wild Country (Chapman Way and Maclain Way)

Won't You Be My Neighbour? (Morgan Neville)


Best Director

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin (Free Solo)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

Morgan Neville (Won't You Be My Neighbour?)

Kimberly Reed (Dark Money)

Rudiger Suchsland (Hitler's Hollywood)

Tim Wardle (Three Identical Strangers)


Best Cinematography

Elan Bogarin, Jonathan Bogarin and Alejandro Mejia (306 Hollywood)

Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer (Free Solo)

David Douglas (Pandas)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

Brett Lowell (The Dawn Wall)

Adam Stone (Wild Wild Country)


Best Editing

Bob Eisenhardt (Free Solo)

Julien Faraut (John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection)

Michael Harte (Three Identical Strangers)

Jeff Malmberg and Aaron Wickenden (Won't You Be My Neighbour?)

Jay Arthur Sterrenberg (Dark Money)

Tony Zierra (Filmworker)


Best Music Documentary

Bad Reputation (Kevin Kerslake)

David Bowie: The Last Five Years (Francis Whately)

Elvis Presley: The Searcher (Thom Zimny)

Lynyrd Skynyrd: If I Leave Here Tomorrow (Stephen Kijak)

Quincy (Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones)

Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Stephen Nomura Schible)

Whitney (Kevin MacDonald)


Best Political Documentary

Dark Money (Kimberly Reed)

Fahrenheit 11/9 (Michael Moore)

Flint Town (Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock)

The Fourth Estate (Jenny Carchman and Liz Garbus)

Hitler's Hollywood (Rudiger Suchsland)

John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls (George Kunhardt, Peter W. Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt)

RBG (Julie Cohen and Betsy West)


Best Sports Documentary

Andre the Giant (Jason Hehir)

Being Serena

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)

John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Julien Faraut)

Minding the Gap (Liu Bing)

The Workers Cup (Adam Sobel)


Best First Time Director

Cristina Constantini and Darren Foster (Science Fair)

Heather Lenz (Kusama: Infinity)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

Stephen Nomura Schible (Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda)

Rudy Valdez (The Sentence)

Chapman Way and Maclain Way (Wild Wild Country)


Most Innovative Documentary

306 Hollywood (Elan Bogarin and Jonathan Bogarin)

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)

Hitler's Hollywood (Rudiger Suchsland)

Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Stephen Nomura Schible)

Wild Wild Country (Chapman Way and Maclain Way)

Won't You Be My Neighbour? (Morgan Neville)


Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary

Ruth Bader Ginsburg (RBG)

Scotty Bowers (Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood)

Alex Honnold (Free Solo)

Joan Jett (Bad Reputation)

Quincy Jones (Quincy)

David Kellman and Bobby Shafran (Three Identical Strangers)

John McEnroe (John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection)

Leon Vitali (Filmworker)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us