Columbus Film Critics Association announces 2021 award nominations


Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Columbus Film Critics Association
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog

2022 in awards season kicks off with one of the first groups to announce its awards selections in every new year: the Columbus Film Critics Association. You might know them as the Central Ohio Film Critics Association - if so, welcome to the 21st Century, mum! They've waited 'til now to announce a slate of nominations pretty similar to the consensus so far this season, but with welcome Best Film mentions for Summer of Soul and The Tragedy of Macbeth, and a strong second place showing for Licorice Pizza with eight nods, behind The Power of the Dog with a whopping 12. Less welcome, however, are the near-total shut-out of Spencer - even Kristen Stewart - and a Supporting placement for The Last Duel's Jodie Comer... Something's not quite right in Columbus! Winners will be announced on the 6th of January.


Best Film

BELFAST

C'MON C'MON

DUNE

LICORICE PIZZA

PIG

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Taylour Paige (ZOLA)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Jodie Comer (THE LAST DUEL)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Colman Domingo (ZOLA)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Zach Baylin (KING RICHARD)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST) Julia Ducournau (TITANE)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joel Coen (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Tony Kushner (WEST SIDE STORY)

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth (DUNE)


Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Dan Laustsen (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Haris Zambarloukos (BELFAST)


Best Film Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (WEST SIDE STORY)

Andy Jurgensen (LICORICE PIZZA)

Peter Sciberras (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joe Walker (DUNE)

Andrew Weisblum (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Score

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Nathan Johnson (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Ensemble

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HARDER THEY FALL

LICORICE PIZZA

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

ATTICA

FLEE

THE RESCUE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

FLEE

A HERO

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Breakthrough Film Artist Award

Janicza Bravo (ZOLA)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)


Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

Timothee Chalamet (DON'T LOOK UP / DUNE / THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA / NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN / THE MAURITANIAN / THE POWER OF THE DOG / SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME)

Adam Driver (ANNETTE / HOUSE OF GUCCI / THE LAST DUEL)

Andrew Garfield (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE / SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME / TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Overlooked Film

BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

CODA

CYRANO

NINE DAYS

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

TOGETHER TOGETHER

16 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All