Columbus Critics Name If Beale Street Could Talk Best Film Of 2018


Stephan James and Kiki Layne in If Beale Street Could Talk

Barry Jenkins' If Beale Street Could Talk wins three awards from the Columbus Film Critics Association, including Best Film. As with many of the season's critics awards, this bunch was split up between several titles, to the point that the sole Foreign Language Film nominee also up for the top award couldn't even secure a runner-up slot in the Foreign category - a Best Director prize for Roma ought to make up for that. Check out the CFCA's nominees here, and their winners below:


Best Film

1. If Beale Street Could Talk

2. BlacKkKlansman

3. The Favourite

4. Eighth Grade

5. Roma

6. Black Panther

7. Widows

8. A Quiet Place

9. First Man

10. Hereditary

11. A Star Is Born


Best Director

1. Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

2. Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Actress

1. Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

2. Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

= Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Actor

1. Ben Foster (Leave No Trace)

2. Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)


Best Supporting Actress

1. Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

2. Emma Stone (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

1. Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

2. Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)


Best Original Screenplay

1. Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)


Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)

2. Lee Chang Dong and Oh Jung Mi (Burning)

= Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)


Best Cinematography

1. Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

2. Linus Sandgren (First Man)


Best Film Editing

1. Joe Walker (Widows)

2. Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

= Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)


Best Score

1. Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

2. Anna Meredith (Eighth Grade)


Best Ensemble

1. The Favourite

2. Widows


Best Animated Film

1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

2. Incredibles 2


Best Documentary

1. Shirkers

2. Free Solo


Best Foreign Language Film

1. Shoplifters

2. Burning


Best Overlooked Film

1. Private Life

2. Leave No Trace


Best Breakthrough Film Artist

1. Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) - directing / screenwriting

2. Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You) - directing / screenwriting


Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

1. Brian Tyree Henry (Hotel Artemis / If Beale Street Could Talk / Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse / Widows)

2. Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns / A Quiet Place / Widows)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us