Chicago Indie Critics announces 2021 award nominations


Winston Duke, Zazie Beetz, Nine Days, Edson Oda, Chicago Indie Critics
Winston Duke and Zazie Beetz in Nine Days

The Chicago Indie Critics are enjoying themselves by going by the Chicago "Indie" Critics, given that they've shown a distinct predilection for studio filmmaking in their 2021 award nominations. Naturally, The Power of the Dog leads the pack with nine nominations, but there are top category nominations too for movies such as Nine Days, The Harder They Fall, and - so help me - Spider-Man: No Way Home. Dividing your Best Film category into Independent and Studio fields makes sense, I guess, if you weren't inclined to nominate any independent cinema in the first place, which I'm not sure these critics were... Winners announced on the 8th of January.


Best Studio Film (budgets over $20 million)

THE HARDER THEY FALL

LICORICE PIZZA

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

TICK, TICK...BOOM!


Best Independent Film (budgets under $20 million)

CODA

NINE DAYS

PIG

SPENCER

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Pablo Larrain (SPENCER)

Edson Oda (NINE DAYS)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Ben Affleck (THE LAST DUEL)

Colman Domingo (ZOLA)

Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Original Screenplay

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Wes Anderson)

A HERO (Asghar Farhadi)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

NINE DAYS (Edson Oda)

PIG (Michael Sarnoski)


Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA (Sian Heder)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa)

PASSING (Rebecca Hall)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Joel Coen)


Best Cinematography

BELFAST

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH


Best Editing

DUNE

THE HARDER THEY FALL

NINE DAYS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Production Design

DUNE

THE LAST DUEL

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

FREE GUY

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Makeup

CRUELLA

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

NIGHTMARE ALLEY


Best Musical Score

DUNE

ENCANTO

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER


Best Original Song

"Be Alive" (KING RICHARD) "Guns Go Bang" (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

"Just Look Up" (DON'T LOOK UP)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)

"So May We Start" (ANNETTE)


Best Ensemble Cast

BELFAST

CODA

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Stunts

BLACK WIDOW

DUNE

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

FLEE

THE RESCUE

ROADRUNNER: A FILM ABOUT ANTHONY BOURDAIN

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Foreign Language Film

BENEDETTA

DRIVE MY CAR

FLEE

A HERO

PARALLEL MOTHERS


Impact Award (given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society)

Rebecca Fons, Director of Programming, Gene Siskel Film Center

Rebecca Hall

Ryan Oestreich, General Manager, Music Box Theatre

Steven Spielberg

Jill Wheeler, Director of Publicity and Promotions, Allied Global Marketing


Trailblazer Award (honours the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content)

Paul Thomas Anderson

Rebecca Hall

Hamaguchi Ryusuke

Sian Heder

Lin-Manuel Miranda

5 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All